Kirklees
Grid Ref : SE1066518930
Summary : Section of Roman Road on Lindley Moor Road, west of Crosland Road. This section of Roman Road survives as a linear earthwork, it was identified in the 1970s as survving between 25-40ft wide and 1.5/2 ft high. The entire road is known as Road 712 and is recorded in AMIE as Roman Road Running from Manchester to Thorner (see HOB UID 1326352). The section of Roman road was partially excavated as part of predetermination work for an planning application. The site is locally designated for its archaeological intrest and is in a area set asise as a green corridor in the development proposals. The site was assessed in 2011 but was not Scheduled.
More information : Section of Roman Road on Lindley Moor Road, west of Crosland Road. This section of Roman Road survives as a linear earthwork, it was identified in the 1970s as survving between 25-40ft wide and 1.5/2 ft high. The entire road is known as Road 712 and is recorded in AMIE as Roman Road Running from Manchester to Thorner (see HOB UID 1326352). The section of Roman road was partially excavated as part of predetermination work for an planning application. The site is locally designated for its archaeological intrest and is in a area set asise as a green corridor in the development proposals.
There is considerable known variability in the construction of Roman roads and although there is no direct dating evidence for the earlier phase of this section of road, its form and dimensions are consistent with other sections of road 712 excavated by the Huddersfield and District Archaeological Society over the last 40 years. Consequently this assessment is based on the interpretation that the earthwork is indeed Roman in origin.
This section of probable Roman road is not recommended for designation for the following principal reasons:
Survival: The excavated section indicates that only the lower half of the standing earthwork is likely to be Roman and that this road was either minimally engineered or has been denuded of its upper surfacing.
Lack of associated structures: Excavation indicates that the possible roadside structures identified by geophysics are not contemporary with the Roman road.
Local recognition: The earthwork is appropriately recognised by the local planning authority as an archaeological site worthy of preservation in situ within a green corridor. (1)