Airman's Cross

Winterbourne Stoke
Grid Ref : SU1003342738
Summary : An early 20th-century commemorative cross, known as "Airman's Cross"¬, is now located by the Stonehenge visitor centre. It was erected at the road junction by the comrades of two members of the Royal Flying Corp, who were the first to lose their lives whilst flying on duty. The inscription on the southern (now western) face reads: "To the memory of Captain Loraine and Staff Sergeant Wilson who whilst flying on duty met with a fatal accident near this spot on July 5th 1912. Erected by their comrades"¬. The cross was re-dedicated on the 5th July 1996 and a plaque added on the ground in front which read: "Airman's Cross Re-dedicated 5 July 1996 to the memory of Captain Eustace Broke Loraine Grenadier Guards and Staff Sergeant Richard Hubert Victor Wilson Royal Engineers. The first members of the Royal Flying Corp to lose their lives whilst flying on duty. Plaque laid by the Friends of the Museum of Army Flying Middle Wallop"¬. The cross was located in August 2011 using handheld GPS (with an accuracy of circa 1m) during English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape - Level 1 survey but was moved to this location in 2013 during roadworks for the new Stonehenge visitor centre.
More information : An early 20th-century commemorative cross, known as "Airman's Cross", is located at Airman's Corner, at SU 09826 42880. It was erected by the comrades of two members of the Royal Flying Corp, who were the first to lose their lives whilst flying on duty. The inscription on the southern face reads: "To the memory of Captain Loraine and Staff Sergeant Wilson who whilst flying on duty met with a fatal accident near this spot on July 5th 1912. Erected by their comrades". The cross was re-dedicated on the 5th July 1996 and a plaque added on the ground in front which reads: "Airman's Cross re-dedicated 5 July 1996 to the memory of Captain Eustace Broke Loraine Grenadier Guards and Staff Sergeant Richard Hubert Victor Wilson Royal Engineers. The first members of the Royal Flying Corp to lose their lives whilst flying on duty. Plaque laid by the Friends of the Museum of Army Flying Middle Wallop". The two men were flying a Nieuport monoplane. The cross was was survyed in August 2011 using handheld GPS (with an accuracy of circa 1m) during English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape - Level 1 survey. (1-2)

The cross was moved in 2013 to SU 10033 42738, in front of the new Stonehenge visitor centre. (3)