MEAT PORTERS

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze public sculpture, entitled "Meat Porters", situated at The Market Square, Harlow. It was installed there between 1960 and 61. Made from a clay model, it was created between about 1956-1960 by Ralph Brown for the Harlow Arts Trust. The sculpture is over seven feet or 2.10 metres high and stands on a tall brick plinth. It is Brown's largest work, and is also an early example of his work. It depicts two figures of meat porters struggling to carry a large ox carcass. Hence its original provisional title was "Figures with a Carcass". Brown was inspired by visiting the market site and by traditional East End scenes that were thought would strike a chord with Harlow New Town's population, many of whom had come from London. Initially there had been some debate as to the materials for the sculpture: concrete had also been proposed, but Bronze was chosen for its durability. It was cast at the Corinthian Bronze Foundry. It was sited clear of the area of stalls and opposite Broad Walk to act as a pivot between the street and the square. For further details of the wider setting of the Market Square, see record 1543826. This sculpture is part of a unique larger collection of public art in Harlow, established by the Harlow Arts Trust, and has been acclaimed as one of the finest pieces commissioned by that trust.

+ / -