Meat Porters

Harlow
Grid Ref : TL4456010108
Summary : A Bronze public sculpture, entitled "Meat Porters", situated at The Market Square, Harlow. It was installed there between 1960 and 61. Made from a clay model, it was created between about 1956-1960 by Ralph Brown for the Harlow Arts Trust. The sculpture is over seven feet or 2.10 metres high and stands on a tall brick plinth. It is Brown's largest work, and is also an early example of his work. It depicts two figures of meat porters struggling to carry a large ox carcass. Hence its original provisional title was "Figures with a Carcass". Brown was inspired by visiting the market site and by traditional East End scenes that were thought would strike a chord with Harlow New Town's population, many of whom had come from London. Initially there had been some debate as to the materials for the sculpture: concrete had also been proposed, but Bronze was chosen for its durability. It was cast at the Corinthian Bronze Foundry. It was sited clear of the area of stalls and opposite Broad Walk to act as a pivot between the street and the square. For further details of the wider setting of the Market Square, see record 1543826. This sculpture is part of a unique larger collection of public art in Harlow, established by the Harlow Arts Trust, and has been acclaimed as one of the finest pieces commissioned by that trust.
More information : Source 1, is the Listed Building entry for the "The Meat Porters Sculpture". Situated at the Market Square, Harlow, Essex; National Grid Reference TL 44560 10108. The sculpture is Grade II Listed. For full details of the Listed description please consult the relevant Designated/ Statutory data or use the online access indicated in source 2 below. (1)

Source 2 is online access to designation information: in 2011 at time of recording online access to information about the designation (Listing) indicated above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (2)

Source 3 is an entry for "Meat Porters" from an online resource supporting an initiative for a sculpture tail in Harlow, with an image of the sculpture. The web site states that the sculpture was sited at the Market Place, Harlow in 1961. The Artist was Ralph Brown for the Harlow Arts Trust. The sculpture is over 2.10 metres high. Its original provisional title was "Figures with a Carcass"; the artist was persuaded to change the title by the trustees. Initially there had been some debate as to the materials for the sculpture: concrete had also been proposed, but Bronze was chosen for its durability. It was cast at the Corinthian Bronze Foundry. The entry notes its Listed Grade II status. (3)

Source 4 is a catalogue of Sculpture in Harlow. In 1956 the Harlow Art Trust invited Ralph Brown to submit ideas for a sculpture at the Market Square, which led to "Meat Porters" (originally named "Figures with a Carcass") being commissioned. The sculpture depicts two men carrying the carcass of an ox. It was initially displayed at an open air exhibition of contemporary sculpture in Battersea Park. The introduction to the catalogue notes that it was then sited in the Market Square in1960 (note differing date to that given in source 3 above). (4)

Source 5 is a mention of the motivation behind the siting of the sculpture, noted by Frederick Gibberd. It was sited clear of the area of stalls and opposite Broad Walk to act as a pivot between the street and the square. (5)

Source 6 is a brief mention of the sculpture in the context of a tribute to the late Patricia Lady Gibberd, who was prominent in securing public art for Harlow. The reference notes "Meat Porters" as a fine example of Brown's early work. (6)

Source 7 is a website dedicated to the work of Ralph Brown- it features a gallery of images relating to the creation of "Meat Porters". (7)