LANSBURY ESTATE

DESCRIPTION + /

Lansbury Estate, a public housing estate in the Poplar area of London, was built as a 'live architecture exhibition' for the 1951 Festival of Britain. Built in 1951-54 upon a site devastated by bombing during the Second World War, the exhibition was intended to showcase Britain's post-war reconstruction. The Lansbury 'formula' was not intended as a model for London, however, but for New Towns such as Stevenage and Harlow.
The exhibition comprised both temporary and permanent buildings, with the former comprising three separate structures. One was a tent housing displays with the theme 'New Towns for Old', another was a pavilion containing information on housing maintenance issues, and the final structure was a mock-Tudor house called 'Gremlin Grange' displaying the structural failures of suburban homes. The permanent exhibition, comprising all the permanent buildings on the estate, was only partially completed when the Festival opened. It comprised housing including a home for the elderly, a shopping centre, market square, two public houses, three schools for children of various ages and two churches. In 1998, Lansbury was assigned Conservation Area status.

+ / -