Medway
Grid Ref : TQ8093970686
Summary : The remains of a post medieval sea wall can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 2007. This sea wall once enclosed part of Bishop Saltings east of Darnet Fort and is depicted on the 1862 Ordnance Survey map. Within this enclosed area was a cement works (NMR 1541788). The 1862 map also depicts a 'Beer House' at the south west corner of the enclosed area at TQ 8086 7058. By 1896 the sea had broken through the sea defences. These defences were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : The remains of a post medieval sea wall can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 2007. This sea wall once enclosed part of Bishop Saltings and is depicted on the 1862 Ordnance Survey map. Within this enclosed area was a cement works (NMR 1541788). The 1862 map also depicts a 'Beer House' at the south west corner of the enclosed area at TQ 8086 7058. By 1896 the sea had broken through the sea defences. Surviving lengths are centred on TQ 8093 7074 and TQ 8095 7063. These defences were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.(1-3)