Amesbury
Grid Ref : SU1351042350
Summary : A Post Medieval wood bank survives as earthworks defining an irregular polygonal tree plantation and containing the northernmost three of the New King Barrows (Monument Number 219753). A linear bank also extends WNW / ESE through the plantation, in alignment with the early 19th century field pattern. The wood banks comprise a linear bank, circa 0.3m high and between 4m and 5m wide. The plantation was probably established in the early 19th century to formalise the area of trees planted on the barrows in the later 18th century at the north-western limit of Amesbury Park's expansion (Monument Number 619084). The wood bank was recorded in April 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project - Level 1 survey.
More information : A Post Medieval wood bank survives as earthworks which were recorded in April 2011 using handheld GPS (with an accuracy of circa 1m) as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project - Level 1 survey. It comprises a linear bank, circa 0.3m high and between 4m and 5m wide, which defines an irregular polygonal tree plantation, centred at SU 1351 4235. The plantation bank encloses three of the round barrows (Amesbury 30 to 32) which are the northernmost three of the New King Barrows linear cemetery (Monument Number 219753). A linear bank also extends WNW / ESE through the plantation, in alignment with the early 19th century field pattern. The plantation was probably established in the early 19th century to formalise the area of trees planted on the barrows in the later 18th century at the north-western limit of Amesbury Park's expansion (Monument Number 619084). (1-2)