King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Houghton
Grid Ref : TF7974528784
Summary : An 18th century icehouse situated in parkland at the Houghton Hall estate. A 34 metre long tunnel leads to a brick groin-vaulted outer chamber, which was probably used as a game larder. A door leads through to the ice chamber, which is domed with a flat central roof panel. The whole structure is built of brick within a mound of earth 5.2 metres high, which is covered in trees.
More information : Icehouse. C18. Brick. Tunnel, outer chamber and inner chamber. Tunnel mouth derelict. Interior (not seen): tunnel 115' long. Groin vault outer chamber, used as a game larder in C19. Domed inner chamber with flat central roof panel, partly covered floor. Listing NGR: TF7974828788. (1)

An icehouse situated in parkland at the Houghton Hall estate (NGR: TF 7975 2876). It is early 18th century. No proper entrance structure remains, so entry to the tunnel begins at the foot of the mound covering it. The tunnel is 34 metres long and at its inner end is a groin-vaulted chamber between two doorways, each of which retain their iron straps. The chamber is thought to be a game larder. From the centre of the roof a ventilation shaft rises and broadens and is sealed by a slab. The main chamber has a fine domed roof with a central panel of flat brickwork. The whole structure is built in a mound 5.2 metres high, which is covered in trees. Despite the unusual thinness of some of the bricks, this icehouse would appear to be contemporary with the hall and stables, constructed in 1730. (2)