Corsham Spoil Heap

Box, Corsham
Grid Ref : ST8483168720
Summary : The site of a wood-covered spoil heap located to the south of Rudloe No.2 Hostel site (see record 1539374). Historical mapping shows the site lies in an area of predominantly open farmland, interspersed with areas of woodland. To the south is Round Wood, which is shown on OS maps going back to the 1880s. However, OS maps, of the 1880s and 1920s, show the site in question as an area of undeveloped farmland. Current mapping shows the site as a spoil heap. The spoil heap was created during the Second World War. Air photos indicate that it was not present in 1940 but visible in 1946. It is associated with the work carried to create the nearby Central Ammunition Depot, which involved the removal of two million tons of stone debris. During the 1940s, the site was surrounded by several hostel sites: No. 1 to the east, No. 2 to the north and No. 3 to the west. These were associated with the Corsham quarry and tunnel system (see record 1394896). However, there was no hostel development on the site itself. There are also many old underground quarries in the area, including Sands Quarry just to the east, but the majority of the site does not overlie any of these workings.
More information : Corsham: wood-covered spoil heap

Landscape and Settlement Context:

Historical mapping shows the site lies in an area of predominantly open farmland, interspersed with areas of woodland. Round Wood, to the south, is shown on OS maps going back to the 1880s. There are many old underground quarries in the area, including Sands Quarry just to the east, but the majority of the site does not overlie any workings.

History and description of the site:

OS maps of the 1880s and 1920s show the site as an area of undeveloped farmland, adjoining Round Wood to the south and partially overlapping an area of woodland described as 'Old Pits' to the north. The site is shown as a spoil heap on current mapping. It is not known when the spoil heap was created, but it is possible that this is associated with the work carried out by the Royal Engineers in the late 1930s to create the nearby Central Ammunition Depot, which involved the removal of 2 million tons of stone debris. Oxford Archaeology's Characterisation Study (Figure 12, see source 2) shows that during the 1940s, the site was surrounded by several hostel sites: No.3 to the west, No.2 to the north and No.1 to the east. However, there was no hostel development on the site itself. Immediately to the north is an area which appears as a test plant in the 1940s. It is currently undergoing development, as revealed in aerial photographs taken in April 2011. A goods lift is shown close to the northern edge of the spoil heap and a rifle range is situated on the north side of the spoil heap, which is shown clearly on AP 26906-039 (source 3). (1)

See the 2008 report by Oxford Archaeology Unit on the Corsham quarries and tunnels: Joint Support Unit (JSU), Corsham: A characterisation study of the quarries. (2)

Aerial Photographs taken as part of the Wiltshire Military Disposals project. For more information contact the NMR
Archives. (3)

OS 1889 map shows the site as an area of undeveloped farmland. (4)

This spoil heap is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 2009. This spoil heap was created duting the Second World War; no earthwork is visible on aerial photograpsh taken in 1940. (5-7)