Harrogate
Boroughbridge
Grid Ref : SE4078266776
Summary : An area of possible extra-mural settlement adjacent to defences around the Roman town at Aldborough (ISURIUM BRIGANTIUM) is visible as cropmarks on air photos. This comprises a well-defended enclosure and traces of a possible internal building.
More information : An area of possible extra-mural settlement adjacent to defences around the Roman town at Aldborough (ISURIUM BRIGANTIUM) (UID 55220) is visible as cropmarks on air photos. A sub rectangular area measuring approximately 120x70m is formed at SE4077 6676 between the suggested approach of Dere Street towards the towns north gate, the northern wall of the town and 2 sides of double ditch and bank boundary. At SE4055 6680 an indistinct area of crop parching may indicate the location of a building. (1)