JOINT SERVICES CORSHAM COPENACRE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  COPENACRE QUARRY, COPPENACRE FLEET AIR ARM STORE, CORSHAM COPENACRE RNSD
DESCRIPTION + /

An armament depot with Second World War and Cold War phases of use. The depot was established on the site of a former stone quarry that had begun working circa 1850. The quarry had its own internal railway for moving stone. The quarry site, along with a number of other quarries in Corsham was requisitioned by the government in 1940 and from 1942 was subsequently converted for storing naval equipment. The underground location was chosen to protect stores from aerial attack. This entailed the construction and remodelling of shafts and shaft-heads and some regrading of the surface of the site. It was served by associated surface facilities performing quarry access, administrative, motor transport and personnel welfare functions. Wartime storage was mainly for Fleet Air Arm equipment but also for other Royal Navy stores including anti-aircraft and detection equipment (ASDIC). Post-War the underground and surface facilities were enlarged as the Corsham area became the main storage location for the Royal Navy. Aerial photographs taken in 1946 show many of the open areas between the buildings and the roads used for storage. The items appear to be in containers.The underground stores remained operational until 1995 and the surface stores and offices until about 2009. Latterly the surface elements were for Joint Service use rather than just the Royal Navy. In 2011 the site is believed to be under consideration for disposal by the Ministry of Defence.

+ / -