Rockby

Gloucestershire
Stroud
Hinton
Grid Ref : SO6848004230
Summary : Remains of English barge of Stroudwater type which was beached at Purton as part of the Purton Hulks assemblage to shore up the bank of the River Severn north of the Gloucester and Sharpness Canal. Built in the 1890s of wood, as a lighter she had no propulsion of her own, and was beached in January 1946. The remains are largely buried.
More information : Remains of ROCKBY a Stroud water Lighter barge beached in 1946 to shore up the bank at Purton between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester Sharpness Canal. It forms part of the ship's graveyard or hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks. (1)

ROCKBY built in the 1890s by Joseph Barnard, Gloucester (but not in register). It is a canoe stern Stroudwater barge of wood (oak). Constructed to allow passage to the inland Port of Brimcombe via the Stroudwater canal. Primarily employed by the lighterage company GT Beard to transport cargo. Beached 17th January 1946.
Length 68.4ft, Breadth 12.6ft, Depth 3.11ft, Tonnage Gross c40-60 ton . (2)

Allocated the number 22 by Barnett 2004 and first visible on aerial photographs in 1946. Also seen on the 1969 and partially visible in 1979, completely buried by 1996. (3)

Some bow timbers only still visible above the ground at time of survey 2010 (4)