DESCRIPTION + /

The gate piers built in 1817 were constructed to form an entrance to what was probably a new burial ground for St Oswald's Church (AMIE/NMR number 65978). They are square on plan, constructed of stone with square stone plinths and pyramidal stone caps. There are iron fixings embedded in the tops of the capstones, and their front faces are inscribed `1817'. The piers are inscribed with the names of Church Wardens: `R. Roberts / R. Bill / Church', to the left; and `R. Thomas / D. Skellorn / Wardens', to the right. Both piers are scored horizontally. The gates have slender ironwork and some decoration, and are fixed via bolts through the piers. This building was assessed for listing in 2010 but failed to meet the required criteria.

+ / -