Gloucestershire
Stroud
Hinton
Grid Ref : SO6864004400
Summary : Remains of British ferro-concrete barge beached at Purton as part of the Purton Hulks assemblage, to shore up the southern bank of the River Severn lying to the north of the Gloucester and Sharpness Canal. Built in 1941, she was beached by spring 1962.
More information : Hulk of ferro concrete barge FCB 76. Beached c. 1962 between the east foreshore of Severn estuary and Gloucester and Sharpness Canal at Purton. Forms part of the Ship's graveyard, or Hulk assemblage known as the Purton Hulks. (1)

FCB 76, Built 1941 by Wates Building Group Ltd, Barrow-in-Furness. Arrived from Avonmouth 1946 to Gloucester Port. First owner was Fred A. Ashmeads & Sons Ltd, Bristol.
Beached c. Spring 1962.
Length 84ft, Breadth 22.6 ft, Depth 8.1 ft, Gross tonnage 332 loaded. (2)

Numbered 4 according to Barnett 2004 and first visible on aerial photographs by 1969, still visible at time of survey 2010. (3)