Hut 9 And 9a Bletchley Park

Milton Keynes
West Bletchley
Grid Ref : SP8642633922
Summary : Site of Hut 9 and Hut 9A which formed part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. Hut 9 was built in the autumn of 1939 as Hut 3 and housed the military code breaking and intelligence sections. By the end of 1940 these sections were moved to a new building named Hut 3 (Monument HOB UID 1440698) and the original Hut 3 was renamed Hut 9. Hut 9A was built as an extension to the north of Hut 9 by April 1941 and originally housed the South American and Yugoslav diplomatic sections and later the ISOS. From February 1942 both Huts housed administration functions. The building was then extended in October 1942. Following the war the buildings were used as a sports and social club. In 1986 the buildings were demolished and the site used as a car park. Hut 9 was single storey, rectangular on plan building constructed of timber with a double pitched felt roof. It was originally protected by blast walls. Hut 9A was situated to the north, was aligned east-west, and linked to Hut 9 by two covered ways. It was also a single storey building, built of timber and plasterboard.
More information : Site of Hut 9 and Hut 9A which formed part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. Hut 9 was built in the autumn of 1939 as Hut 3 and housed the military code breaking and intelligence sections. By the end of 1940 these sections were moved to a new building named Hut 3 (Monument HOB UID 1440698) and the original Hut 3 was renamed Hut 9. Hut 9A was built as an extension to the north of Hut 9 by April 1941 and originally housed the South American and Yugoslav diplomatic sections and later the ISOS. From February 1942 both Huts housed administration functions. The building was then extended in October 1942.