Suffolk
East Suffolk
Leiston
Summary : The Guesten Hall at Abbey Farm, Leiston, is a College refectory, recital hall and accommodation. It was probably a monastic guest house originally. Constructed in the late 14th-15th century, it was rebuilt in 1986-93 re-using the surviving medieval walling. The hall was built from flint with stone and brick dressings and some weather boarding. It has a tile roof with brick ridge stack and is two storeyed. It has 20th century fenestration and doors. The right hand part of the front wall is medieval to above the 1st floor level and has shallow buttresses on the interior. The rear wall has medieval walling to the ground floor to the right and to full height to the left. The various openings include a fine doorway to the first floor with chamfered brick two-centred arch.
More information : College refectory , recital hall and accommodation, probably monastic guest house originally. Constructed in the late 14th-15th century, it was rebuilt in 1986-93 re-using the surviving medieval walling. The hall was built from flint with stone and brick dressings and some weather boarding. It has a tile roof with brick ridge stack and is two storeyed. It has 20th century fenestration and doors. The right hand part of the front wall is medieval to above the 1st floor level and has shallow buttresses on the interior. The rear wall has medieval walling to the ground floor to the right and to full height to the left. The various openings include a fine doorway to the first floor with chamfered brick two-centred arch. (1)