Ryedale
Oldstead
Grid Ref : SE5273079750
Summary : Medieval fishpond constructed across the Wakendale Beck c 1147 by the monks of Byland Abbey. Perhaps disused by 1400. The dam survives as an earthwork.
More information : This monument was formerly part of SE 57 NW 14, but is now the subject of its own record with descriptive text and sources transferred and edited as appropriate. (1)

SE 527 797. Remains of a dam and sluice, part of a fishpond complex associated with Byland Abbey (SE 57 NW 1), lie to the north of Scencliff Grange. (2)

SE 5273 7975 (FCE). The dam lies on the line of the modern field boundary immediately west of the public footpath across Wakendale Beck, west of Beckside Farm. It is several metres high, although nowhere near so long or massive as SE 57 NW 14 downstream due to the narrowness of the valley at this point. It appears to be of earthen construction, and the channel of a shallow spillway is visible in its southern shoulder. The beck now flows out through a breach in the middle of the dam.

Not surveyed.

Charter evidence suggests that the Byland monks constructed the dam and pond in or shortly after 1147 but had been obliged to give it up by 1186 to Robert de Daiville with whom they were in dispute (3a). They seem to have regained it, however, by 1315 although the pond is not recorded in documents thereafter and may have been out of use by 1400 (3b-c). (3)