Hythe Ranges

Folkestone and Hythe
Hythe
Grid Ref : TR1439933341
Summary : The post-medieval to 21st century military firing ranges at Hythe. The range was established in 1853 as the practice ranges for the newly established Hythe School of Musketry (renamed Small Arms School in 1919). These ranges are some of the oldest ranges in the country and used for live firing for nearly 200 years. The ranges were visible on historical aerial photographs showing their Second World War defences, while the Ordnance Survey maps show the ranges development over time.
More information : The multi-period military firing ranges at Hythe, extend across the sand dunes between Dymchurch Redoubt (Monument Number: 464040) to Hythe. The range was established in 1853 as the practice ranges for the newly established Hythe School of Musketry (renamed Small Arms School in 1919). These ranges are some of the oldest ranges in the country and used for live firing for nearly 200 years. The School of Musketry (Kent HER Record Number: MKE32387) was located in Hythe at TR 1558 1348, reusing the Napoleonic barracks built in 1807-1808. The barracks were demolished in 1973, though one associated building, the former commandants house remained at TR 1568 3484, and is now converted to housing (Hay House). (1-2)

The firing ranges at Hythe have changed over the years, with many ranges coming and going. A brief development of the site is visible form the 1st-4th edition Ordnance Survey Maps (1873, 1898, 1907 and 1938) and historical aerial photographs which were viewed as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment NMP. Most of the features identified were pre Second World War in origin (and visible on the OS Maps) and were not mapped as part of this project but those obviously Second World War in nature were mapped and recorded. Most of the Second World War features identified within the Ranges appear to have been part of the anti-invasion defences, associated with the range, but not firing practice, such as pillboxes, barbed wire obstructions and minefields, which have been recorded separately. However a newly constructed rifle range extending from TR 1419 3377 to TR 1445 3333 is visible and has been mapped and recorded. The Second World War rifle range was subsequently cleared after 1966. Many of the earlier post medieval ranges have also been cleared on recent aerial photographs, which reflects new usage of this still active Military training site. (3-7)

The ranges were also used by the Royal Flying Corps and was home to the School of Aerial Gunnery. Due to increased demand on the ranges, an airfield north of Dymchurch Redoubt and west of the Hythe ranges was established in 1917 (Monument Number 1515332). (8)