MILECASTLE 40

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of milecastle 40, part of the defences on Hadrian's Wall. Simpson's excavations found the remains of the milecastle to be greatly disturbed but the south wall was still ten courses high; it measured 60 feet north-south by about 49 feet east-west with type II gates. No satisfactory plan of the interior buildings was recovered, although there are possible buildings in the west half. There were considerable signs of rebuilding. The milecastle can be seen as turf-covered rubble banks up to 1.0 metres high; there are also the possible remains of an oven on the east side, though this is not in the position planned by Simpson. The milecastle is of the long axis type.

+ / -