Ryedale
Rievaulx
Grid Ref : SE5732585188
Summary : Extensive medieval water supply and drainage, associated with Rievaulx Abbey, is visible as earthworks on air photographs. The primary water channel extends from the River Rye towards the south-east, where it presumably continued towards the abbey and to a further system of water channels visible to the south. Part of this water channel is banked on the south side. A further water channel extends at a right-angle from this to create a large rectilinear enclosure, which may form an element of the precinct boundary. This feature drains in to the River Rye. Central to the large enclosed area is an extensive series of regular parallel fishponds, fed by a larger pond and the main water channel which lies to the north. These fishponds appear to have gone through a number of phases as different draining elements are visible extending to the south where they filter in to a larger water channel before entering the River Rye. Post medieval reservoirs and water channels appear to utilise elements of the earlier medieval system. Most of the features are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : Extensive medieval water supply and drainage, associated with Rievaulx Abbey (UID 57047), is visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at SE 5738 8513. The primary water channel extends from the River Rye at SE 5713 8540 towards the south-east (SE 5751 8515) for 465m, where it presumably continued towards the abbey and to a further system of water channels visible to the south (UID 1529859). Part of this water channel is banked on the south side. A further water channel extends at a right-angle from this to create a large rectilinear enclosure, which may form an element of the precinct boundary. This feature drains in to the River Rye at SE 5737 8499. Central to the large enclosed area is an extensive series of regular parallel fishponds, centred at SE 5739 8513, fed by a larger pond and the main water channel which lies to the north. These fishponds appear to have gone through a number of phases as different draining elements are visible extending to the south where they filter in to a larger water channel before entering the River Rye. Post medieval reservoirs and water channels appear to utilise elements of the earlier medieval system (UID 1529872). Most of the features are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.