Tower Hamlets
Grid Ref : TQ3599583220
Summary : 193 Grove Road, London, was a three-storey Victorian terrace house. It was located opposite the Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses and demolished with the rest of its terrace in 1993. An otherwise unexceptional house, it is most well known for being cast in concrete by artist Rachel Whiteread. The resulting artwork, entitled 'House', won the Turner Prize in 1993, making Whiteread the first woman to do so.
More information : 193 Grove Road, London, was a three-storey Victorian terrace house. It was located opposite the Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses and demolished with the rest of its terrace in 1993. An otherwise unexceptional house, it is most well known for being cast in concrete by artist Rachel Whiteread. Liquid concrete was poured into the house and set before its 'mould' - the actual house - was stripped away, forming a cast of the spaces within. The concrete cast was simply called 'House'. (1)

Whiteread won the Turner prize for 'House' in 1993, which stood on the site until January 1994. (2)

Rachel Whiteread was the first woman to win the Turner Prize. (3)