Water Tower

Warwickshire
Warwick
Kenilworth
Grid Ref : SP2797072250
Summary : The site of Water Tower, situated on the outer curtain wall of Kenilworth Castle. It was probably built by Thomas of Lancaster in the early 14th century, and its name derives from its outlook over the lower pool. It has pyramidal corner buttresses and cruciform arrowloops typical of the period. The tower provided extra lodgings for Thomas' leading retainers. The ground floor door led to a private chamber with a fireplace and latrine. An internal spiral staircase gave access to the first floor chamber with windows with built-in seats. It was later used as a pigeon house in 1748 and had rows of holes cut into the interior walls for this purpose.
More information : The site of Water Tower, situated on the outer curtain wall of Kenilworth Castle. It was probably built by Thomas of Lancaster in the early 14th century. It has pyramidal corner buttresses and cruciform arrowloops typical of the period. The tower provided extra lodgings for Thomas' leading retainers. The ground floor door led to a private chamber with a fireplace and latrine. An internal spiral staircase gave access to the first floor chamber with windows with built-in seats. It was later used as a pigeon house in 1748 and had rows of holes cut into the interior walls for this purpose. (1)

The tower lies within a Registered Park and Garden. (3)