HMS Scylla

Grid Ref : SX3968050020
Summary : A submerged former Royal Navy frigate which was purchased by the National Marine Aquarium ten years after being decommissioned with a view to creating an artificial reef in Whitsand Bay, Cornwall. She was deliberately scuttled by a series of explosions on 27th March 2004. The vessel lies just over 2 miles offshore and has already become an established reef - home to in excess of 250 species of marine life, and is an attraction to divers with interests in both reef diving and shipwrecks. Built of steel in 1967, she was the last Naval warship built in the Devonport Royal Dockyard, and was a steam powered vessel.
More information : Vertical datum: LAT
Horizontal datum: WGS 84
Quality of fix: Position and identity precisely known.
Charted as HMS SCYLLA, entire wreck in the Marine zone. A buoyed, dangerous wreck and artificial reef.

Vessel structure:

The wreck is intact, and it is possible to access the superstructure, and significant parts of the interior. (1)

She lies with bows to the south west, and buoys at her bow, midships and stern in position 50°19.66N, 004°15.16W and in a general depth of 15m. (2)

Orientation: 225° (2)

Reported in 2004 to lie with a 10° list to starboard. (1 - 6.8.04)

Since 2004 she has been colonised by over 250 species of marine life, further information of which can be found at www.divescylla.com. (3)

Documentary evidence:

Her Royal Navy service lasted from 1970 when she was commissionned until 1993 when she was finally decommissioned. During that time, she collided with the Torpoint Ferry in 1973; was involved in the Second and Third Cod Wars, in 1973 and 1975 respectively; performed royal escort duties in 1976 and was part of the Queen's Silver Jubilee in 1977. She was sent to Cayman Brac to provide humanitarian relief following a hurricane in 1980, and was used as guardship of the West Indies, patrolled the Persian Gulf as part of Armilla Patrol and was involved in tours of Australia and the South Pacific. She was not involved in the Falklands War however, as she was modernised between 1980 and 1984 - the work included arming her with Exocet and SeaWolf missiles. (3) (4) (5)

Following some ten years in dry dock after her de-commissioning, she was purchased by the National Marine Aquarium in 2003, and following years of planning, was deliberately scuttled in 2004 to create an artificial reef . The reef now provides revenue from tourism to local economies, has 'given scientists the opportunity to study the colonisation of an underwater structure from the very beginning', and is a haven for local marine life in an area of largely flat seabed. (1) (6) (7)

Source 3 states that the reef has now been colonised by over 250 species of marine life.

Further information about the project can be found in Source 6, and information about the colonisation of the wreck by marine life can be viewed in a powerpoint presentation at www.marlin.ac.uk/scylla.

The Virtual Scylla project enables prediction of marine life responses to environmental change using data from the observation of the reef and computer gaming technology. More information can be found at www.virtualscylla.org

Source 1 shows a photograph of the vessel in Royal Navy service, and a several photographs of her scuttling in 2004.

Where built: Plymouth (1)
Builder: Devonport Naval Dockyard (1)