Bloors Wharf Hulk Assemblage

Medway
Grid Ref : TQ8163067840
Summary : Assemblage of seven hulked barges at Bloors Wharf, Lower Rainham, in the inter-tidal zone. Vessel remains visible on photographs taken in 1967.
More information : Assemblage of seven (possibly ten) hulked barges in the intertidal zone at Bloors Wharf.

Method of Fix: Aerial Photograph Interpretation Photograph Number: KCC 1961 Line 8: 6700
The 1961 survey shows remains of 4 barges lying to the west of a small land projection which continues from Bloors Wharf Road:
1. This is the westernmost and shows only as an outline in the mud, the seaward end of which is not visible. The remains are some 15m long.
2. This one has a distinctive shape on the photograph. It is double-ended with very sharp run to bow and stren in plan view.
3. This is the easternmost. Like the other 2 it lies end onto the shore.
4. A fourth barge lies outside of the remains of 3 barges which lie to the west of a small land projection which continues from Bloors Wharf Road.

Method of Fix: Aerial Photograph Interpretation Photograph Number: KCC 1967 Line 30: 1113
The 1967 survey shows three further barges:
5. On the 1967 survey this barge has been positioned against the shore and overlies two of the earlier barges recorded on the 1961 survey. It is double-ended and decked with no apparent opening to the hold. A barge with open hold is lying in this position in 1985, but does not appear on the 1990 survey.
6. This is the most seaward on the 1967 survey, and lies parallel to the main shoreline. It is double-ended with an open hold.
7. This barge lies just inside the most seaward on the 1967 survey, and is similarly orientated roughly parallel to the main shoreline. It is double-ended with an open hold.

By 1985 a new wharf has been constructed. This extends over the old intertidal mud and covers the earlier land projection. However the site of these barge remains should lie to the west of the wharf but they cannot be seen on later surveys. The Society for Spritsail Barge Research record a number of barges in this location and note some as being built into the wharf.

Photograph (Print): 1946. 4212.
Photograph (Print): 1946. 4214.