BLOCK H BLETCHLEY PARK

DESCRIPTION + /

Block H was part of the Government Code and Cypher School at Bletchley Park. It was the last significant building to be constructed on the site and was built between May and September 1944, as an annexe to the 'Newmanry' based in Block F (Monument HOB UID 1525325).

It is a T-shaped building built of reinforced concrete with hollow clay block walls and a corrugated asbestos roof. It contained two purpose built machine rooms housing six Colossi. The Colossus was the world's first programmable electronic digital computer which was built in 1943 as a result of Fish decyphering at Bletchley. The Colossi were originally housed in the southern annexe of Block F. The northern range of Block H contained offices and storerooms.

Following the departure of the Government Code and Cipher School in 1946 the building was occupied by the General Post Office training school. The northern range was altered, but the southern area has remained unchanged. In 1993 the building came under the ownership of the Bletchley Park Trust, and the building was opened in the following year as part of the Bletchley Park National Codes Centre Museum. The building contains a replica Colossus.

+ / -