Castle Quarry Limekiln

South Kesteven
Castle Bytham
Grid Ref : SK9900018110
Summary : Castle Quarry Limekiln. There were ten kilns within this quarry but only one survives. Six of the kilns were constructed by 1904, including the surviving kiln, and four were built in the late 1930s. The surviving kiln is built of brick and is seven metres heigh. There is a charging hole on the top and a discharge hole at the lower end of the east elevation. The kilns were last used in the 1960s.
More information : The lime kiln stands on the edge of a now disused limestone quarry. It is built of brick and is 7 metres in height. There is one charging hole visible on the top and one discharge hole at the lower end of the east elevation. The west and south sides are built into the earth access bank.

There were ten kilns within this quarry, six built when it opened, including this lone surviving one, and an additional four built in the quarry bottom in the late 1930s. A pair of kilns is shown on this precise location on the 1904 OS map. Although now there is only a single charging hole on the top which can be seen, the staggered eastern edge of the kilns shown on the map is apparent.

There was no quarry here until after the construction of the railway line between Bourne and Saxby but working started soon after the railway opened in 1893. (Source; Building a Railway, Stewart Squires and Ken Hollamby, published by the Lincoln Record Society, 2009)

The kilns were last used in the 1960s and the quarry closed in 1985.

As large numbers of limekilns survive, only the best examples can be listed; those which are of early date and form a group, retaining their context. On this basis, the limekiln at the old quarry on Station Road does not meet the criteria for listing in a national context. (1)