City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ3028179729
Summary : No. 136 St Stephen's House in the City of Westminster, London, was the headquarters of the Men's League for Women's Suffrage in 1913 and 1916. Evidence suggests that the building was demolished in or around 1992.The Men's League for Women's Suffrage was founded in 1907 by Herbert Jacobs. With its establishment, the society campaigned for the granting of voting rights to women on the same terms as men. Their main area of work was to place pressure on MPs and parliamentary candidates via letters and deputations.
More information : No. 136 St Stephen's House in the City of Westminster, London, was the headquarters of the Men's League for Women's Suffrage in 1913 and 1916. The society was founded in 1907 by Herbert Jacobs who later stood as a women's suffrage candidate in East St Pancras. According to Crawford (1999) the society sought '"..[t]o obtain for women the vote on the same terms as those on which it is now, or may in the future, be granted to men"'. While they were non-militant in their means of campaigning, they supported the work of both the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) and the Women's Freedom League. The main area of work for the Men's League involved putting pressure on MPs and parliamentary candidates via letters and deputations.

In 1909 they issued a list of prominent men who were in favour of women's suffrage, among which included 83 past and present officeholders in the Liberal and Conservative parties, famous authors and high-ranking army and navy officers. By 1910, the League had ten branches around the country, including ones in Manchester, Birmingham, Sussex and Edinburgh. They became affiliated with the Federated Council of Suffrage Societies in 1912. (1)

In the Post Office London Directory of 1918, St Stephen's House is located adjacent to Scotland House. There is an entrance to Westminster station in between the two buildings. (2)

Please see TQ3028179729 on OS map dated 1916. (3)

This webpage lists St Stephen's House as a building which has been authorised for demolition. This information is taken from the London Underground Act 1992 (c. iii) (c.3). (4)

By comparing the Post Office London Directory listing for Victoria Embankment with the OS map dated 1916, St Stephen's House was located at approximately TQ3028179729.

The evidence in source 4 suggests that St Stephen's House was demolished in or around 1992. (5)

This is an image of a membership card for the Men's League for Women's Suffrage. The object is in the collection at the Museum of London and has ID no. MoL_Z6230. To see the image of the object, click on the link in the list of sources. (6)