The Former Headquarters Of The East London Federation

Tower Hamlets
Grid Ref : TQ3696483555
Summary : No. 321 Roman Road, London, was the headquarters of the East London Federation (ELF) of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) from February 1913 until May 1914. Evidence suggests that the building was demolished some time after 1918.The ELF was formally instituted on 27 May 1913 and had emerged from Sylvia Pankhurst's campaign in 1912 to gather support for the women's suffrage movement among the East End working class. Unlike the WSPU, the ELF had a democratic structure and their policy was to '..combine large-scale public demonstrations with public militancy..[to attract] immediate arrest.'Throughout 1913, tension grew between the ELF and WSPU and in January of 1914, Christabel Pankhurst asked her sister Sylvia to change the name of the ELF and separate from the WSPU. The organisation became the East London Federation of Suffragettes (ELFS) and on 5 May 1914 the ELFS opened a new headquarters at No. 400 Old Ford Road.
More information : No. 321 Roman Road, London, was the headquarters of the East London Federation (ELF) of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) from February 1913 until May 1914. The ELF was formally instituted on 27 May 1913 and had emerged from Sylvia Pankhurst's campaign in 1912 to gather support for the women's suffrage movement among the East End working class. Her sister and WSPU leader, Christabel, lacked Sylvia's enthusiasm for gathering support from the working classes and had withdrawn WSPU staff and financial support from the previous East End headquarters when it was operating from No. 198 Bow Road.

Once formally established, the ELF, had a democratic structure, unlike its parent organisation, the WSPU. Lead by Sylvia Pankhurst, the ELF's policy was said to '..combine large-scale public demonstrations with public militancy, that is, window-smashing that attracted immediate arrest, rather than secret arson.'

Throughout 1913, tension continued to grow between the ELF and WSPU and in January of 1914, Christabel Pankhurst asked her sister to change the name of the ELF and separate from the WSPU. An ELF minute taken at the meeting where this decision was taken was quoted as saying:
'We had more faith in what could be done by stirring up working women than was felt at headquarters, while they had most faith in what could be done for the vote by people of means of influence.'

Following their split from the WSPU, the federation was renamed the East London Federation of Suffragettes (ELFS). They opened a new, bigger headquarters on 5 May 1914 at No. 400 Old Ford Road. (1)

This website contains detailed information about the life and work of Sylvia Pankhurst. (2)

No. 321 Roman Road is listed as existing within a block of six properties between Parnell Road and Appian Road. (3)

Please see TQ3696483555 on OS map dated 1916. Parnell Road and Appian Road can be seen clearly on here. (4)

Please see TQ3696483555 on OS map dated 2007 (MasterMap). Nos. 1-14 Iceni Court currently exists at this location. (5)

While evidence suggests that No. 321 no long exists (source 5), this would have been its approximate location, according to sources 3 and 4. (6)