The Former Studio Of The Suffrage Atelier

Kensington and Chelsea
Grid Ref : TQ2507479075
Summary : A studio in the garden of No.1 Pembroke Square in Kensington, London, was used for meetings and as the workshop of the Suffrage Atelier between 1910 and 1912. Further evidence is required to determine when it was built and how long it was in use for. Founded in 1909, the Suffrage Atelier worked with the Women's Freedom League and the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) to produce the banners, postcards and posters used in their campaigns for women's suffrage.
More information : Between 1910 and 1912, a studio in the garden of No.1 Pembroke Cottages in Kensington, London was used for meetings and as the workshop of the Suffrage Atelier. No. 1 Pembroke Cottages was, at the time, the official address of the Suffrage Atelier.

Founded in 1909, the Suffrage Atelier worked with the Women's Freedom League and the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) to produce the banners, postcards and posters used in their campaigns for women's enfranchisement. Unlike the Artists' Suffrage League who worked for the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS), the Suffrage Atelier welcomed the involvement of artists who lacked professional training. All work ceased in August 1914, however, with the outbreak of the First World War.

Laurence and Clemence Housman were co-founders of the Suffrage Atelier, and it was their home at No. 1 Pembroke Cottages from which the Atelier was based. (1)

Laurence and Clemence Housman took up occupancy of No.1 Pembroke Cottages in Kensington, London in 1902. (2)

Please see TQ2507479075 on OS map dated 2007 (MasterMap). This is the garden to No.1 Pembroke Square of Pembroke Cottages. On this map there is no structure in the garden that could constitute a studio. (3)

Without map evidence from 1910-1912, it is difficult to locate the exact position of the studio. Therefore, the location provided for the studio (TQ2507479075) is only approximate. Further evidence is also required to determine when it was built and how long it was in use for. (4)