Scala Theatre

Camden
Grid Ref : TQ2942881784
Summary : The site of the Scala Theatre, which was built in 1904 on the site of an earlier, 18th century theatre (The New Rooms, latterly known as The Prince of Wales Royal Theatre) and demolished in 1969. The Scala was a site associated with women's history: it was where women's campaigner Cicely Hamilton first staged her play, the "Pageant of Great Women", in 1909. The play was the product of co-operation between two organisations: "The Women Writers' Suffrage League (WWSL) and the "Actresses' Franchise League" (AFL). These two bodies were involved in the literary and cultural side of promoting feminist causes and maintained a neutral position between constitutional and militant Suffrage groups. The play took the form of a debate on freedom and citizenship between personifications of "Woman" and "Prejudice". "Woman" presented evidence for the fitness of women to be full citizens in the form of examples of "Great Women" from history, who had contributed towards civilization. Amongst the cast was the famous actress Ellen Terry. The theatre was not a great commercial success and between 1911-1918 was used as a cinema, later returning to use as a theatre. Between 1923 and 1925 it was re-launched as The "New Scala" before reverting to its older name. By the 1950s the theatre was beginning to suffer from its less favourable position away from the centre of the main West End theatres and was mainly used for amateur productions. The site may have a popular music connection too, in that it was the setting for the concert scenes in The Beatles film "A Hard Day's Night", filmed in 1964. It was demolished in 1969 after being damaged by fire and was replaced by an office building "Scala House", on roughly the same footprint, by 2010 this had reportedly changed to use as apartments.
More information : The Ordnance Survey 1:2500 scale map of 1916 depicts the clearly labelled "Scala Theatre" centred at National Grid reference TQ 29428 81784. (1)

The site of the Scala Theatre, at 58 Charlotte Street/Tottenham Street, London. It was built in 1904 on the site of an earlier, 18th century theatre (this earlier theatre was the New Rooms, latterly known as The Prince of Wales Royal Theatre). By the 1950s the theatre was beginning to suffer from its less favourable position away from the centre of the main West End theatres. It was demolished in 1969 and was replaced by an office building named "Scala House". (2)

The Scala was a site associated with women's history: it was where women's campaigner Cicely Hamilton first staged her play, the "Pageant of Great Women", in 1909. The play was the product of co-operation between two organisations: "The Women Writers' Suffrage League (WWSL) and the "Actresses' Franchise League" (AFL). These two bodies were involved in the literary and cultural side of promoting feminist causes and maintained a neutral position between constitutional and militant Suffrage groups. The play took the form of a debate on freedom and citizenship between personifications of "Woman" and "Prejudice". "Woman" presented evidence for the fitness of women to be full citizens in the form of examples of "Great Women" from history, who had contributed towards civilization. Amongst the cast was the famous actress Ellen Terry. (3)

When the Scala Theatre opened it could seat 1,139 people and was provided with a large stage. It was not a commercial success. Between 1911-1918 it was used as a cinema, after which It reverted to use as a theatre. For a time between 1923 and 1929 it was also known as the "New Scala", then changes its name back to simply the "Scala Theatre". In the 1930s it was the home of the popular "Gang Show". After the Second World War it was mainly used for amateur productions. It was also used for concert scenes in the Beatles Film "A hard Day's Night", filmed in 1964. It was demolished in 1969 after a fire, to be replaced by office blocks. The site is now reportedly used for apartments. (4)