The Former Votes For Women Shop

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5798973167
Summary : No. 37 Queen's Road, Bristol, was the 'Votes for Women' shop of the Bristol branch of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) from April 1909 until at least 1913. Further evidence is required to determine when it was built and whether the current building at this location is that which housed the WSPU shop.The WSPU was an organisation known for their use of militancy in the campaign to achieve women's suffrage. In October 1913 the shop was attacked by university students in retaliation for damage caused to their sports pavilion in Coombe Dingle for which the WSPU were held responsible. During the attack, fittings and furniture were set alight, the 'Votes for Women' sign painted over and 'Varsity' written on the remains of a blind.
More information : No. 37 Queen's Road, Bristol, was the shop of the Bristol branch of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) from April 1909 until at least October 1913.

The WSPU was an organisation known for their use of militancy in the campaign to achieve women's suffrage. The Bristol branch of the WSPU was established by Annie Kenney in 1907 and the shopkeeper of No. 37 Queens Road was Mary Blathwayt. In October 1913 the shop was attacked by university students in retaliation for damage caused to their sports pavilion in Coombe Dingle for which the WSPU were held responsible. In her book, Crawford quotes (1999) a message left at the sports pavilion: '"Business before pleasure. Hobhouse being responsible, will pay. Release Mary Richardson."' (Mary Richardson was a WSPU member arrested and sent to prison on several occasions). At the shop in Queen's Road, the students were said to have '..painted the sign 'Votes for Women' over with red paint and left 'Varsity' on the blind or what was left of it."' They were also said to have set fittings and furniture alight. (1)

According to Mercer (2005), the 'Votes for Women' shops opened by the WSPU from 1909 '..were used as bases for rallies, talks and public enquiries, as well as absorbing the day-to-day organisation necessary in the branches.' He outlines how '..their description as 'shops'...indicates the commercial element at the heart of these operations, their functions including the promotion of the organisation through the sale of propaganda, and feeding the growing demand for purple, white and green merchandise.' After 1912, however, the tricoloured merchandise was phased out. (2)

Without further evidence it cannot be established when No. 37 Queens Road, Bristol, was built, nor whether the current building here is that which was used as the Bristol WSPU shop in 1909-13. (3)

This is an image of a badge produced for sale by the WSPU bearing a photograph of Emmeline Pethick-Lawrence. It is held in the collection at the Museum of London and its ID no. is MoL_50.82/1163. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (4)

This is an image of a badge produced for sale by the WSPU which depicts a woman breaking free of prison. It is in the trademark colours of white, purple and green. The badge is held in the collection at the Museum of London and its ID no. is MoL_77.166/3. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (5)

This is an image of a badge produced for sale by the WSPU bearing a photograph of Chrsitabel Pankhurst. It is held in the collection at the Museum of London and its ID no. is MoL_50.82/1161.To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (6)

This is an image of a scarf produced for sale by the WSPU. It features the trademark colours of white, purple and green and bears the slogan 'Votes for Women'. It is held in the collection at the Museum of London and its ID no. is MoL_53.51. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (7)

This is an image of a board game called 'Pank-a-Squith' which was produced for sale by the WSPU. The game requires players to throw a dice and move the suffragette figure from her home to the Houses of Parliament while overcoming obstacles along the way. The game is held in the collection at the Museum of London and its ID no. is MoL_50.82/1511. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (8)

This is an image of an edition of the WSPU newspaper 'Votes for Women'. It is held in the collection at the Museum of London and its ID no. is MoL_NN23729. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (9)

Sources 4-9 contain images of WSPU merchandise which may have been sold in the Bristol shop. (10)