East Sussex
Eastbourne
Summary : No. 10 Southfields Road, Eastbourne, was the main address of the Women's Silent Co-operation for Freedom which formed in 1913. The movement was established following a suggestion made in a letter from the Society of Silent Unity (for Practical Christianity). It was felt that in order to achieve women's suffrage, '"..the power of concentrated thought.."' was more effective than '"..outward demonstration."'
More information : No. 10 Southfields Road, Eastbourne, was the main address of the Women's Silent Co-operation for Freedom which formed in 1913. The movement was established following a suggestion made in a letter from the Society of Silent Unity (for Practical Christianity). In her book 'The Women's Suffrage Movement 1866-1928', Crawford quotes from the letter:

'"If the women desiring their freedom knew the power of concentrated thought they could do more in Silent Co-Operation than in outward demonstration...England could not long stand out against the spiritual and mental agreement of power of five hundred women if they could only realize that 'the battle is the Lord's and trust Him to bring it all about".'

Sibella Jones organised a "thought" to be held every day at 12pm from Eastbourne. (1)