The Womans Press

Camden
Grid Ref : TQ2989081362
Summary : No. 156 Charing Cross Road, now thought to have been demolished, was occupied by the Woman's Press from 5 May 1910 until October 1912. Established in 1907, the Woman's Press has been described as "..an all-encompassing, self-funding propaganda division" of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU). The premises at Charing Cross Road constituted a shop at ground floor level, and offices of the Woman's Press above. The shop stocked a range of campaign-themed goods such as ribbons and rosettes, as well as other items like tea and soap which featured their motto 'Votes for Women'. The upstairs offices housed the WSPU's wholesale and retail operations, however the editorial division remained based at the union's Clements Inn headquarters. Despite its name, the printing was largely undertaken by St Clements Press near Clements Inn.
More information : The Woman's Press was formed by the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) as "..an all-encompassing, self-funding propaganda division." Please see this source for more information on the Woman's Press. (1)

The Woman's Press was established in February 1907 by Frederick Pethick Lawrence. It emerged out of the existing Literature Department of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) and functioned both as the union's publishing house and wholesaler. It produced pamphlets, books, leaflets and the union's own newspaper, 'Votes for Women'. Despite its name, however, the printing was largely undertaken by St Clements Press near Clements Inn.

On 5 May 1910 the Woman's Press shop opened at 156 Charing Cross Road, London. With this move, the Woman's Press also became a high-street retailer of campaign-themed goods, stocking such items as ribbons and rosettes as well as tea and soap featuring their motto 'Votes for Women'. With the shop located at ground floor level, the offices of the Women's Press were situated above, however it was really only the wholesale and retail operations housed here. The editorial division of the WSPU publishing activities remained based the union's headquarters in Clements Inn.

The Woman's Press shop in Charing Cross Road was closed in October 1912, following the moving of WSPU headquarters from Clements Inn to Lincoln's Inn. (2)

In the 1918 edition of the Post Office London Directory, No. 156 Charing Cross Road was located on the east side of the road, between the intersection with Denmark Place and Tottenham Court Road. (3)

Please see TQ2984481324 on OS map dated 1896. (4)

Please see TQ2984481324 on OS map dated 2007 (MasterMap). (5)

In consideration of sources 3,4 and 5 it appears as thought No 156. has been demolished since only Nos. 138-148 still exist within this block. Due to a lack of further evidence, the location given for No. 156 is only approximate. (6)

This is an image of a badge produced for sale by the WSPU bearing a photograph of Emmeline Pethick-Lawrence. It is held in the collection at the Museum of London and its ID no. is MoL_50.82/1163. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (7)

This is an image of a badge produced for sale by the WSPU which depicts a woman breaking free of prison. It is in the trademark colours of white, purple and green. The badge is held in the collection at the Museum of London and its ID no. is MoL_77.166/3. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (8)

This is an image of a badge produced for sale by the WSPU bearing a photograph of Chrsitabel Pankhurst. It is held in the collection at the Museum of London and its ID no. is MoL_50.82/1161. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (9)

This is an image of a scarf produced for sale by the WSPU. It features the trademark colours of white, purple and green and bears the slogan 'Votes for Women'. It is held in the collection at the Museum of London and its ID no. is MoL_53.51. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (10)

This is an image of a board game called 'Pank-a-Squith' which was produced for sale by the WSPU. The game requires players to throw a dice and move the suffragette figure from her home to the Houses of Parliament while overcoming obstacles along the way. The game is held in the collection at the Museum of London and its ID no. is MoL_50.82/1511. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (11)

This is an image of an edition of the WSPU newspaper 'Votes for Women'. It is held in the collection at the Museum of London and its ID no. is MoL_NN23729. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (12)

Sources 7-12 are images of WSPU merchandise which may have been for sale at the Woman's Press. (13)