Kensington and Chelsea
Grid Ref : TQ2438680551
Summary : No. 50 Clarendon Road is a stuccoed semi-detached house built during the mid-1800s. Emmeline Pankhurst, founder of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU), lived here from 1916 until 1919 with the four 'war babies' (Betty, Kathleen, Mary and Joan) she adopted in 1915. Her daughter Christabel, who was also an active member of the WSPU, lived here from time to time between 1917 and 1919. In 2006, English Heritage honoured Emmeline and Chistabel Pankhurst with a blue plaque at their former home for their leadership of the WSPU during the women's suffrage movement.
More information : No. 50 Clarendon Road is a stuccoed semi-detached house built during the mid-1800s. Emmeline Pankhurst, founder of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU), lived here from 1916 until 1919 with the four children she adopted. Known as 'war babies', they were children that had been born out of wedlock. Her daughter Christabel, who was also an active member of the WSPU, lived here from time to time between 1917 and 1919. In 2006, English Heritage honoured Emmeline and Chistabel Pankhurst with a blue plaque at their former home. (1)

Emmeline Pankhurst (1858-1928) was actively involved in the campaign for women's suffrage throughout her life. She is particularly well known for her leadership of the WSPU which was founded at her Manchester home on 10 October 1903. She, along with other WSPU members, engaged in acts of militancy throughout the campaign for their right to vote. Shop windows were smashed, buildings burnt and paintings at the National Gallery were damaged.

During the First World War Emmeline called for a temporary suspension of militancy while focussing on supporting the war effort. In 1915 she adopted four 'war-babies', Betty, Kathleen, Mary and Joan, and the following year moved to 50 Clarendon Road, London.

Following the end of the war, the Representation of the People Act was passed in 1918 which granted the vote to some women over 30. The Representation of the People Act 1928, which finally enfranchised women on equal terms with men, became law on 2nd July 1928, just two weeks after Emmeline's death. (2)

Christable Pankhurst (1880-1958) was the eldest of Emmeline Pankhurst's five children. With Emmeline, she founded the WSPU in 1903 and became chief organiser of the society in 1906. She played a key role in devising WSPU policy and was editor of the WSPU publication 'The Suffragette', later called 'Britannia'. After the end of the war, the WSPU became the Women's Party and in the general election campaign of 1918, Christabel stood as a Women's Party candidate. She lost by 775 votes and stood again in 1919 but there was little support for the party which dissolved soon after. (3)