The Former Studio Of The Artists Suffrage League

Kensington and Chelsea
Grid Ref : TQ2700177924
Summary : Brittany Studios at No. 259 King's Road, Chelsea, was the studio of the Artists' Suffrage League (ASL) in 1913. It was also the residence of Mary Lowndes, its chairman and one of its founders, in 1907. The League may have continued to base themselves at No. 259 until their move to 27 Trafalgar Square, Chelsea, in 1917.The League, comprising professional women artists, formed in 1907 to produce posters for the first large-scale public demonstration in the campaign for women's suffrage, later known as the 'Mud March'. In a publication of 1913, the League described how their purpose '"was to further the cause of Women's Enfranchisement by the work and professional help of artists by bringing in an attractive manner before the public eye the long-continued demand for the vote".'
More information : Brittany Studios at No. 259 King's Road, Chelsea, was the studio of the Artists' Suffrage League in 1913. It was also the residence of its chairman, Mary Lowndes in 1907. By 1917 they League had moved to 27 Trafalgar Square, Chelsea.

The League, comprising professional women artists, formed in 1907 to produce posters for the first large-scale public demonstration in the campaign for women's suffrage, later known as the 'Mud March'. Unlike those belonging to the Suffrage Atelier, they never charged for their work and would only produce work for the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS).

As well as producing posters and postcards, the League designed and made around 80 embroidered banners for a procession through London organised by the NUWSS on 13 June 1908. By 1913 the League was also supplying posters to the National Association of Women's Suffrage in America. In a publication of that same year, they described how their purpose '"was to further the cause of Women's Enfranchisement by the work and professional help of artists by bringing in an attractive manner before the public eye the long-continued demand for the vote".' (1)