The Former Office Of The Bwss

Birmingham
Grid Ref : SP0645586787
Summary : No. 4 Broad Street Corner, Birmingham, was the office of the Birmingham Society for Women's Suffrage (BWSS) in 1877. It isn't certain how long the society remained at Broad Street Corner, however when they opened their office in Easy Row 1908, the minutes noted that they hadn't run an office for a few years. Further evidence is required to determine the exact location of the building and whether it still exists.
More information : No. 4 Broad Street Corner, Birmingham, was the office of the Birmingham Society for Women's Suffrage (BWSS) in 1877. The BWSS was founded as a committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage on 8 May 1868 at a public meeting held at the Exchange Rooms, New Street. In 1872 they became associated with the newly formed Central Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage who, in 1874 and 1877, held their national conferences in Birmingham.

It isn't certain how long the society remained at Broad Street Corner, however when they reopened their office in 1908 the minutes noted that they hadn't run an office for a few years. (1)

This map, dated 1890, shows a terrace of buildings on the corner of Broad Street and Easy Row. (2)

While it can't be determined exactly where 4 Broad Street Corner was due to a lack of evidence, this terrace of buildings on the corner of Broad Street and Easy Row is a possible location. Further evidence would help determine its exact location and whether the building is still extant.

On page 634 Crawford (source 1) refers to the BWSS office at 10 Broad Street corner, however its quite possible that this is a typing error since their second office was at 10 Easy Row.

The abbreviation for the Birmingham Society is BWSS. (3)