Camden
Grid Ref : TQ2845783676
Summary : Nos. 6 and 7 Prince Albert Road, London, are a pair of semi-detached stucco villas built in the mid 19th century, possibly by J Guerrier and P Pearse. They have an irregular facade of three storeys and attics, with four windows plus a later 19th century two-window recessed entrance extension to the west end. On 25 July 1889, the inaugural meeting of the Women's Franchise League was held at the home of Mr and Mrs Tebb at No. 7 Prince Albert Road, London.
More information : Nos. 6 and 7 Prince Albert Road, London, are a pair of semi-detached stucco villas built in the mid 19th century, possibly by J Guerrier and P Pearse. They have an irregular facade of three storeys and attics, with four windows plus a later 19th century two-window recessed entrance extension to the west end.

No.6 has a projecting right hand entrance bay which has a round-arched entrance with a fanlight and panelled door. It has recessed sash windows, with those to the second floor in shallow rectangular recesses. At first floor level there are casements with cast-iron balconies. There is a projecting cornice continuing around the house and the entrance bay has a small pedimented attic with an oculus.

No.7 has a projecting right hand bay with a canted bay window, and a pediment with a Diocletian attic window in the tympanum. There are tripartite sash windows to the upper floor. (1)

On 25 July 1889, the inaugural meeting of the Women's Franchise League (WFL) was held at the home of Mr and Mrs Tebb at No. 7 Prince Albert Road, London. The WFL became established at a time when there was a clear difference of opinion within the suffrage movement between those who believed that married women should be excluded from the franchise and those who didn't. The WFL firmly held the latter opinion, seeking to '"establish for all women equal civil and political rights with men"'.

The WFL held public meetings as well as drawing room meetings, and the passing of the Local Government Act in 1894, allowing some married women to vote at local elections, was partly due to the WFL's campaigning efforts. In 1897 the WFL was incorporated into the newly formed National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies. It is thought that 'the WFL's reliance on strong personalities rather than on a committee structure probably contributed to its demise.' (2)