Colston Hall

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5852773041
Summary : Colston Hall was built to the designs of Foster and Wood in two separate phases. Constructed from yellow brick with limestone, sandstone, teracotta and faience dressings, the main hall was built in 1864-7 and the entrance front and lesser hall were built in 1869-73. The hall has two storeys and a seven-bay entrance range with a rectangular open-plan lobby and a stair well to the hall above. The entrance façade has an open arcade to the ground floor while the arcade to the first floor has been infilled with concrete render and three sculptures dating to circa 1960. The outer arches to the ground floor arcade were bricked up and had windows inserted circa 1900. In 1898 and 1945, fires destroyed the imperial staircase and the Great Hall. The internal reconstruction was carried out in 1951 and designed by J.N. Meredith.On 4 November 1880, the Bristol and West of England Society for Women's Suffrage was involved in the 'Grand Demonstration' held at Colston Hall. Attended by more than 3000 people, two resolutions were passed. The first was to adopt a Memorial outlining their objection to the exclusion of women ratepayers from the franchise, and the second was to form a deputation of representatives from the provincial women's suffrage societies to meet with the prime minister.
More information : Colston Hall was built to the designs of Foster and Wood in two separate phases. The main hall was built in 1864-7 and the entrance front and lesser hall were built in 1869-73. The entrance façade has an open arcade to the ground floor while the arcade to the first floor has been infilled with concrete render and three sculptures dating to circa 1960. The outer arches to the ground floor arcade were bricked up and had windows inserted circa 1900. In 1898 and 1945, fires destroyed the imperial staircase and the Great Hall. The internal reconstruction was carried out in 1951 and designed by J.N. Meredith. (1)

Colston Hall was built from yellow brick with limestone, sandstone, teracotta and faience dressings. It has two storeys and a seven-bay entrance range with a rectangular open-plan lobby and a stair well to the hall above.
It was rebuilt internally circa 1960 by J Nelson Meredith.
Listed. For the designated record please see The National Heritage List for England. (2, 5)

On 4 November 1880, the Bristol and West of England Society for Women's Suffrage was involved in the 'Grand Demonstration' held at Colston Hall. Many more attended than the 3000 that the hall could accommodate and the audience overflowed into another hall in the building. Several women spoke at the meeting and two resolutions were passed. The first was to adopt a Memorial in which they objected to the exclusion of women ratepayers from the franchise while the other was to form a deputation of representatives of the provincial societies who would meet with the prime minister. The request for the prime minister to receive the deputation was refused, however. (3)

This is the website for Colston Hall. It contains further details of the hall's history as well as information on events held there. Please see website for further details. (4)