The Former Office Of The Leeds Womens Suffrage Society

Leeds
Grid Ref : SE2987533775
Summary : No. 9 Park Lane, Leeds, was the office of the Leeds Women's Suffrage Society in 1913. The current (2010) use of the building hasn't been determined from available evidence.Initially established in 1871 as the Leeds Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage, the society was re-founded in 1889 as the Leeds Women's Suffrage Society. They joined the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies in 1898.
More information : In the 1932 Kelly's Directory of Leeds, Nos. 3-39 and 2-18 Park Lane had been renumbered and were by this stage included in The Headrow, between Park Row and East Parade. (1)

This map, dated 1908, shows where Park Lane extended to, prior to part of it being named The Headrow. (2)

This map, dated 1933, shows the section of Park Lane that had been renamed The Headrow. (3)

The location identified for this building is approximate but has been narrowed down to this stretch of buildings using the Kelly's Directory of Leeds and OS maps for 1908 and 1933.

The current use of the building is unknown. (4)

No. 9 Park Lane, Leeds, was the office of the Leeds Women's Suffrage Society in 1913.

The society was initially established in 1871 as the Leeds Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage and as a branch of the Manchester National Society for Women's Suffrage. The following year they became associated with the newly formed Central Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage. The society was refounded in 1889 as the Leeds Women's Suffrage Society and joined the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies in 1898.

The secretary of the society in 1913 was Mrs Thornton. (5)