City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5783573816
Summary : No. 49 Whiteladies Road, Bristol, was the office and shop belonging to the Bristol and West of England Society for Women's Suffrage in 1909. The society formed in 1868 as the Bristol and Clifton branch of the National Society for Women's Suffrage, changing their name to the Bristol and West of England Society for Women's Suffrage in 1869. In 1909 the Bristol society added a shop to its premises for the first time. The shops opened by suffrage societies tended to sell books and pamphlets promoting the suffrage cause as well as other related merchandise such as postcards, games, jewellery, badges, bags and belts. In 1910 the society moved its office and shop to 111a Whiteladies Road, Bristol.
More information : No. 49 Whiteladies Road, Bristol, was the office and shop belonging to the Bristol and West of England Society for Women's Suffrage in 1909.

In 1898 the Bristol society joined the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS) which formed a year earlier. Its formation recognised the need for a structured and centralised approach to the suffrage campaign which would enable them to exert the maximum amount of pressure on the annual presentation of the parliamentary bill. While an Executive Committee focussed their efforts on trying to influence parliament, the local societies, including the Bristol society, concentrated on gathering support in their area of the country.

In 1910 the society moved its office and shop to 111a Whiteladies Road, Bristol. (1)