City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5830972913
Summary : Nos. 8-18 Park Street comprises a terrace of five shops and offices, built between 1867 and 1872. Built to the designs of WH Hawtin, the terrace is four storeys high with a two storey basement and constructed from limestone ashlar and brick with limestone dressings. There are ten windows to the elaborate, near-symmetrical front with a lower, three-window right-hand block and two-window left-hand block. The shop fronts date to the 20th century.No. 16 Park Street, Bristol, was the office of the Bristol and West of England Society for Women's Suffrage in 1876. They formed in 1868 as the Bristol and Clifton branch of the National Society for Women's Suffrage, changing their name to the Bristol and West of England Society for Women's Suffrage in 1869. In the 1870s they were actively involved in campaigning and two of its members, Emily Spender and Miss Ramsay, wrote two of the earliest suffrage novels.The society may have remained at No. 16 until 1880 when they moved to No. 20 Park Street.
More information : Nos. 8-18 Park Street comprises a terrace of five shops and offices, built in 1867 and 1872 to the designs of WH Hawtin. It is of four storeys with a two storey basement and was constructed in limestone ashlar and brick with limestone dressings. There are ten windows to the elaborate, near-symmetrical front with a lower, three-window right-hand block and two-window left-hand block. The 20th century shop fronts are divided by square piers with foliate capitals and the early 20th century shop fronts to Nos. 12 and 14 have bowed glass and a plaster ceiling. See source for further detailed information. (1)

No. 16 Park Street, Bristol, was the office of the Bristol and West of England Society for Women's Suffrage in 1876. They formed in 1868 as the Bristol and Clifton branch of the National Society for Women's Suffrage, changing their name to the Bristol and West of England Society for Women's Suffrage in 1869. In 1872 they became associated with the newly formed Central Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage which was a central, London-based committee consisting of representatives from the provincial suffrage societies.

The Bristol society was actively involved in campaigning during the 1870s and two of its members, Emily Spender and Miss Ramsay, wrote two of the earliest suffrage novels.

In 1876, the post of secretary was held by Mrs Turner, who, after departing for Australia, was replaced the following year by Mrs Birt. Helen Blackburn took up the post in 1880 and it was her own residence, No. 20 Park Street, that is recorded as the society's office premises in that year. (2)

The society may have occupied No. 16 Park Street until 1880 since their move to No. 20, which was the address of her lodgings, coincides with her becoming secretary. (3)