TORREY CANYON

DESCRIPTION + /

The scattered remains of the 1967 wreck of Liberian supertanker which grounded on Pollard Rock and was bilged spilling some of her cargo of oil. The three attempts to refloat her were unsuccessful, and she finally broke her back after an internal explosion which resulted in the first major oil spill in the world. She was bombed in an effort to burn off the spilled oil, and finally foundered as a fragmented wreck. The incident remains the worst of its kind in British waters. Built of steel in 1959 in Newport News, she was a steam-powered vessel. The wreck was partially salvaged in 1982.

+ / -