The Former Office Of The Cnsws

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2966979313
Summary : No. 39 Victoria Street, London, was the office of the Central National Society for Women's Suffrage (CNSWS) from 1896 until 1897 when it changed its name to the Central and Western Society for Women's Suffrage (CWSWS). The building was also occupied a few years later in 1900 by the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS). The building appears to have been demolished since 31-59 Victoria Street is now known as Bank-Boston House, built in 1983-8.The Central National Society for Women's Suffrage formed in 1888 when several of its members broke away from the Central Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage (CCNSWS). From then until 1896 their campaigning activities focussed on the west country of England. Following a conference with the CCNSWS in October 1896 however, a specific campaigning area was allocated to the society. It included Wales, Stafford, Shropshire, Worcester, Monmouth, Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Wiltshire, Hampshire and Dorset.The NUWSS formed in October 1897 following its proposal at a conference of all women's suffrage societies in Birmingham a year earlier. Its formation recognised the need for a structured and centralised approach to their campaign which would enable them to exert the maximum amount of pressure on the annual presentation of the parliamentary bill.
More information : No. 39 Victoria Street, London, was the office of the Central National Society for Women's Suffrage (CNSWS) from 1896 until 1897 when it changed its name to the Central and Western Society for Women's Suffrage (CWSWS). The building was also occupied a few years later in 1900 by the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS).

The Central National Society for Women's Suffrage formed in 1888 when several of its members broke away from the Central Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage (CCNSWS). The main reason for the split was due to conflict arising from members' different political affiliations. In 1895-6 however, they began working together to lobby support for Mr Faithfull Begg's women's suffrage bill. It was this partnership which laid the foundations for the formation of the NUWSS in 1897.

From 1888 until 1896 the work of the CNSWS was focussed on the west country. Following a conference with the CCNSWS in Birmingham in October 1896 however, a specific area of activity was allocated to the society. It included Wales, Stafford, Shropshire, Worcester, Monmouth, Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Wiltshire, Hampshire and Dorset.

They functioned under the new name of the Central and Western Society for Women's Suffrage (CWSWS) for just three years before merging with the Central and Eastern Society for Women's Suffrage in 1900 to form the Central Society for Women's Suffrage.

The NUWSS formed in October 1897 following its proposal at a conference of all women's suffrage societies in Birmingham a year earlier. Its formation recognised the need for a structured and centralised approach to their campaign which would enable them to exert the maximum amount of pressure on the annual presentation of the parliamentary bill. While an Executive Committee focussed their efforts on trying to influence parliament, the local societies concentrated on gathering support in their area of the country. (1)

According to Pevsner and Bradley (2003) Nos. 31-59 Victoria House is Bank-Boston House, built in 1983-8 to the designs of Covell Matthews Wheatley Partnership and the Tooley and Foster Partnership. (2)