Mando

Isles Of Scilly
Isles Of Scilly
Summary : Remains of 1955 wreck of Panamanian collier and former Liberty ship whose engines failed and caused her to drift onto rocks and ground. She then broke her back and foundered less than 0.5 miles NW of St Helen's Island. She was carrying 9000 tons of coal from Hampton Roads to Rotterdam. Built of steel in 1944 in Panama City she was a stem-driven vessel.
More information : Vertical datum: LAT
Horizontal datum: WGS 84
Quality of fix: position precisely known
Charted as MANDO, partial remains (Dangerous wreck)
Orientation 120 degrees, with 'heavily broken stern at 090degs to rest of WK.' (1)

Archaeological Remains:

'RAF Cranwell Sub Aqua club reports the correct posn of the 'MANDO' as 495827N, 062015W. Wreck dived on. Lies SE/NW. length about 400FT. (D A RAY, 7.5.68). CHART AS DW. R/S.' (1)
16.5.68

'Wreck is in 120ft. The stern section is intact with propeller still on shaft. Other salvage work has been carried out. Wreck fairly intact. (R Edmonds, 31.5.69). NCA.' (1)
21.5.69

'Divers have recovered the 9 tons phosphor-bronze propeller. (Water Sport and Power Boat magazine, September 1969). NCA. ' (1)
4.9.69

'Depth of 120ft is not correct. Bows reported to be in 40ft and stern in 100ft. (D A RAY, 26.9.69). NCA.' (1)
26.9.69

'Lies approximately NNW/SSE with the stern to the north in 90ft and the bows in 30ft of water. Has been well broken up. Local divers have carried out salvage work and explosives have been extensively used. In june 1969 a spare propeller of phosphor-bronze and one blade of the main propeller also of phosphor-bronze had been raised. (RAF St Athan Sub Aqua Club report, 9.7.69). NCA.' (1)
20.10.69

'Wreck reported in 495826.4N, 062016.2W. Lies roughly NNW/SSE with her bows to the south. The bows are in about 30ft of water, the stern in 100ft. Much natural collapse has occurred because of sea action and corrosion. A large section of the stern, in 90-100ft of water, is still in one piece, whereas further forward the wreckage is almost flattened. Explosives have been used in recent years to carry out salvage on the vessel. The bronze propeller and spare propeller have both been removed by local salvage company. The wreck is a hazard to small boats anchoring in the area. (RAF Honington Sub Aqua Expedition report, 1-15.1.76).' (1)
29.1.76

'Lies in gen depths 15-35mtrs. (J Roseveare, e-mail DTD 16.2.03). NCA.' (1)
18.2.03

'Dived Jul'03 in 4958.506N, 0620.255W [WGD] using DGPS. Lies in a gulley in gen depth 10-40mtrs. Heavily broken. Mid section with bridge midships standing upright, stern lies at 90degs to remainder of wreck with rudder protruding half way through wreckage. (J Roseveare/G Furse Telecon 4.7.03). Amend posn. Br std.' (1)
7.7.03

'Now most of the Mando lies 50 feet down on a fairly flat rocy shelf, with her stern section further down in nearly 100 feet. All though well broken up the Mando still has a lot to offer in the way of large pieces of wreckage. The propeller shafts are particularly worth inspection as you can just about squeeze inside them. The most interesting part of the wreck however, is the remains of the engine room which overhangs deep gullies, making inspection of all it's nooks and crannies very easy. All around lie large brass elbows from broken steam pipes, thick connecting rods, and all manner of other bits and pieces.' (2) This source shows a photograph of the MANDO grounded on Golden Ball Bar.

'The MANDO, 1955, a Panamanian Liberty ship lies close to the sensational rocky island called Men'a'vaur. Beginning in around 15 metres this dive follows a gentle drop along the prop shaft to 32 metres revealing marine life and many photographic opportunities on route.' (3)

'The MANDO's remains have long... been flattened by the sea, but nevertheless there are always interesting areas to explore and items to find. The location is very exposed; it is a popular 10m shallow dive when the wind is in the south or south-east, and is unaffected by tide. You can swim the length of the wreck's propellor shaft and tunnel down to 30m' (4)

A stop cock or gate valve made of brass, 16cm high and marked "Marsh, 200", recovered from the remains of the MANDO, Golden Ball Bar, Isles of Scilly. (Droit 275/02) (9)

Part of a bronze porthole recovered from the wreck of the MANDO was sold at auction in 2002. (10)

Documentary Evidence for the vessel:

'This 7,176-ton steamer was built as the American Liberty ship STEPAS DARIUS and launched in October 1944. In 1947 she was sold out of service and on 21 January 1955 was under the Panamanian flag... [after] she suffered engine failure [, s]he continued to drift towards the islands as frantic efforts were made to repair her machinery...' (4)

`Ex-STEPAS DARIUS(47). Carrying 900 tons of cargo this steamship radioed for assistance in 49.2N, 08.23W when some 120 miles W of Scilly, her engine having broken down. Several ships went to her assistance, the motor-vessel CYPRIAN PRINCE, SS GREECE VICTORY, ARTILLERO and VESTOFOSS. The Round Island lighthouse keepers saw the ship less than half a mile offshore from the Men-a-Vaur rocks, and called out the St Mary's lifeboat CUNARD. On reaching the area, the lifeboat crew had no difficulty in finding the wreck. Two ship's boats were lowered and filled and at 11 p.m. and with the survivors on board and the two boats in tow, the lifeboat set off back to St Mary's. The wreck quickly broke her back, and became a total loss.' (5)

'1955 A Bronze Medal was awarded to Coxswain Matthew Lethbridge for rescuing 25 crew from the steamer MANDO.' (6)

Built: 1944 (4)(5)(7)
Where built: Panama City (4)(7)
Builder: J A Jones Construction Co (4)(7)
Propulsion: Screw-driven 3-cylinder triple-expansion engine (4)
Boilers: 3 (4)
Number of screws/Mchy/ Speed(kn): 1T-11 (7)
LBD: 128.87 x 17.37 x 10.61 (4)
Tonnage: 7176 gross (4)(5)(7)
Crew: 25 (4)(6)
Captain: Syras Svoronoss (4)
Owner:Cia de Nav Phoceana de Panama SA - 1947 - 1955 - vessel registered as MANDO (8)
U.S.Govt - 1944 - 1945 - vessel registered as STEPAS DARIUS (8)

Date of loss qualifier: Actual date of loss

Additional sources cited in Shipwreck Index of the British Isles: Lloyd's List 24.01 & 25.01.1955 (R); L Wreck Book 24.01 p7