Plymouth Civic Centre

City of Plymouth
Grid Ref : SX4768054380
Summary : Plymouth Civic Centre was built in 1958-62 by Jellicoe, Ballantyne and Coleridge. It is an in-situ concrete structure with pre-cast aggregate panels. The building comprises a fourteen storey slab block on a raised raft foundation which straddles a two storey block to the north and a bridge link to the two storey Council House to the south. The bridge link is elevated on pilotis to create an open courtyard with a reflecting pond, part of the designed landscape of the civic square.The Civic Centre lies at the southern end of the area which formed the focus of Patrick Abercrombie's 'Plan for Plymouth', an ambitious plan for the re-building of Plymouth city centre following the devastating bombing of WWII to create a great Beaux-Arts city. The Civic Centre lies within an area zoned for civic function, near the former Guildhall. The design of the new civic area was masterminded by HJW Stirling who was appointed city architect in 1951. In February 1957, Stirling's scheme was approved by the City Council but by May 1957 the architects Jellicoe, Ballantyne & Colleridge had been appointed to 'complete' the detail of Stirling's design as his office had more work than it could cope with.In June 2010 Avanti Architects published a feasibility study examining future uses for the site which was put up for sale by Plymouth City Council in October 2010.
More information : Civic Centre (1958-62) by Jellicoe, Ballantyne and Coleridge. In-situ concrete structure with pre-cast aggregate panels. It comprises a fourteen storey slab block on a raised raft foundation which straddles a two storey block to the north and a bridge link to the two storey Council House to the south. The bridge link is elevated on pilotis to create an open courtyard with a reflecting pond, part of the designed landscape of the civic square.

Construction was undertaken in three phases and commenced in 1958 with work on the foundations and substructure commencing in August 1958. On the 21st March, 1962, the 21st anniversary of the destruction of the old municipal offices, the fully furnished new Council House was formally handed over to the Corporation and the building was officially opened by the Queen in the same year.

The Civic Centre lies at the southern end of the area which formed the focus of Patrick Abercrombie's `Plan for Plymouth', an ambitious plan for the re-building of Plymouth city centre following the devastating bombing of WWII to create a great Beaux-Arts city. The Civic Centre lies within an area zoned for civic function, near the former Guildhall. The design of the new civic area was masterminded by HJW Stirling who was appointed city architect in 1951. In February 1957, Stirling's scheme was approved by the City Council but by May 1957 the architects Jellicoe, Ballantyne & Colleridge had been appointed to `complete' the detail of Stirling's design as his office had more work than it could cope with. (1)

This is a feasibility study prepared by Avanti Architects detailing the possibilities for its future use. Options proposed include: offices, residential, student accommodation or a hotel. Please see source for details. (2)

According to this article dated 15 October 2010, the Plymouth Civic Centre has been put up for sale by owners, Plymouth City Council. (3)