Vindolanda Roman Fort

Henshaw
Grid Ref : NY7705266352
Summary : The site of Vindolanda Roman Fort at Chesterholm. The fort survives as consolidated standing stone structures, earthworks and buried features. It occupies a platform 154 metres by 93 metres giving an area of 1.43 hectares. This fort (Stone Fort 2) was built in circa AD 212 and overlies six earlier forts, including a stone predecessor (Stone Fort 1), located next to the Stanegate. Stone Fort 1 was built in around AD 160 and had an area of 1.61 hectares. During excavations in 2005-2006 it was revealed that Stone Fort 1 was in fact the second phase of a mid-second century turf and timber fort. Built during this phase of the site's history was a highly elaborate principia, along with various other ornate buildings in the extramural area. Some time after AD 190, most of the internal buildings and the south wall of Stone Fort 1 were demolished to allow for the construction of a group of circular stone huts. These were demolished in AD 211, leaving a relatively levelled site for the construction of Stone Fort 2 in circa AD 212.The sequence of five timber forts underlying the stone forts begins from about AD 85. The first fort was demolished in around AD 92. It was garrisoned by the First Cohort of Tungrians and was circa 1.5 hectares large. The second timber fort was larger at 2.8 hectares, and housed the Ninth Cohort of Batavians. The third timber fort was built during AD 97 and its occupation lasted until AD 105 when the fourth timber fort was constructed. This fort was occupied by the First Cohort of Tungrians and lasted until circa AD 120 when the fifth fort was erected. Less is understood about this structure however, since the foundations of later stone buildings destroyed most of the timbers.In 2009 the Heritage Lottery Fund allocated £4 million to the Vindolanda Trust to build a new gallery space and education centre at England's largest World Heritage Site.
More information : NY 77056635 Vindolanda Roman Fort (G.S.) (1)

The fort measures 508ft. N to S by 306ft. E to W, and occupies about 3 1/2 acres. Built c 300A.D. and reconstructed 368-9; it superseded a second century structure, traces of which are discernible beneath the existing headquarters building. This was excavated in the 1930s, together with the North and West gates, and later consolidated by M.O.W. Indications of a Flavian fort, occupied from c 80 A.D. were also found underlying the vicus to the west. The latest dateable material is a coin of Valentinian II, but sub-Roman occupation of the fort may have continued into the 5th century. Roman name Vindolanda. Scheduled. (2-3)

Resurveyed at 1:2500. The fort, generally, is in good condition, with the excavated features on permanent display. Work in 1967-8 in the vicus (NY 76 NE 57) W. of the visible 3rd-4th c. fort at Chesterholm (Vindolanda), located the E. and S. defences of at least 2 earlier forts, the earlier being Flavian and the later being ascribed in the absence of Hadrianic pottery to the mid-2nd c. Study of the air photographs suggests that the Flavian fort was 2 1/2 acres approx. in extent and that the 2nd c. fort covered slightly less than 1 acre at the southern end. Excavations by R E Birley. (5)

In 1969, further work was undertaken by Durham University Excavation Committee. The south gate of the 4th c. fort proved to have been a simple passage and may have been wholly or partly blocked at a late stage, and had never been intended for wheeled traffic. The latest of 11 coins found was of Valens (c 370 AD). Examination of the W. half of the sacellum of the Severan principia, which underlies the entrance to the Constantian building, revealed a hole over 3 ft. deep presumably for a sunken strong-room (see plan). An inscribed sandstone altar was found unstratified in the rubble at the south gate of the Constantian fort. (6)

Small excavations of the Pre-Hadrianic forts by R E Birley located organic deposits. These have produced considerable environmental evidence, remains of leather-working in a fabrica and several hundred fragments of wooden writing tablets. Vindolanda - the Roman fort at Chesterholm. Altar dedicated by the VICANI VINDOLANDESSES from vicus area. The Vindolanda vicus may have continued, or replaced, a native Curia Tectoverdorum. The identification of this name is unknown, but it is apparently near Chesterholm. (7-8)

NY 770663. Henshaw. Vindolanda, Roman site, Chesterholm, listed under Roman remains. Scheduled no. 24. (9)

Additional reference (10)

Reference on Vindoland writing tablets (11-13)

The excavated exposed foundations of internal buildings and the fort defence structures are visible on air photographs. On the northern and southern perimeter of the fort defences, Iron Age hut circles have been excavated.
(14)

Vindolanda Roman Fort at Chesterholm survives as consolidated standing stone structures, earthworks and buried features. It occupies a platform 154 metres by 93 metres giving an area of 1.43 hectares. This fort (Stone Fort 2) was built in about AD 200-225 and overlies six earlier forts, including a stone predecessor (Stone Fort 1), located next to the Stangegate. Stone Fort 1 was built in the Antonine period and had an area of 1.61 hectares. It appears to have had a timber-built annexe, dating to about AD 180, which became part of the vicus (civilian settlement) when Stone Fort 2 was built. A stone-built courtyard building, with a bath suite, located within the annexe was originally interpreted as a possible mansio, but is now thought to be a commander's house. The sequence of five timber forts underlying the stone forts begins from about AD 85. The first fort was demolished in around AD 92. It was garrisoned by the First Cohort of Tungrians and was circa 1.5 hectares large. The second timber fort was larger, 2.8 hectares, and housed the Ninth Cohort of Batavians. The third timber fort appears to have been a refurbishment and was abandoned in around AD 102-3. After a short period of vacancy a new timber fort was built of similar size, but different layout; it was occupied again by the First Cohort of Tungrians and lasted until about AD 112. The final timber fort was built in AD 112 and lasted until around AD 150; the finesse of some of the buildings suggests they may have been built for the visit of the emperor Hadrian. Excavations of the Pre-Hadrianic forts have located a wealth of well preserved organic deposits due to the anaerobic conditions at the site. These have produced considerable environmental evidence, remains of leather-working in a fabrica and several hundred fragments of hugely significant wooden writing tablets. A large vicus, incorporating the earlier military bathhouse, and cemeteries were situated outside the fort. (15)

The remains of the first timber fort at Vindolanda lie several metres below the stone remains of later forts and therefore it is unlikely that further details of its layout will be uncovered. Pottery fragments consist of the only dating evidence for this first fort which are thought to have been cast into the ditch in AD 90 at the latest.

The second timber fort built on the site was at least 5 acres in size and was constructed directly on top of the first fort and extended to the west. Probably built a year or two after AD 90, evidence suggests that it was built hastily with poor quality timber.

A more permanent fort was built during AD 97, the occupation of which lasted until AD 105 when the fourth timber fort was built. This fort is said to have been larger than its predecessors and was extended further to the west.

Occupation of the fourth fort lasted until circa AD 120 when the fifth timber fort was built. Less is understood about this structure however, since the foundations of later stone buildings destroyed much of the timbers.

In around AD 160 a stone fort, known as Stone Fort 1, was built. During excavations of 2005-2006, however, it was revealed that Stone Fort 1 was in fact the second phase of a mid-second century turf and timber fort. Built during this phase of the site's history was a highly elaborate principia, along with various other ornate buildings in the extramural area. The western ditches were also later backfilled to make room for further timber buildings.

During the Severan period, most of the internal buildings and the south wall of Stone Fort 1 were demolished to allow for the construction of a group of circular stone huts. These were demolished in AD 211, leaving a relatively levelled site for the construction of Stone Fort 2 in circa AD 212. Evidence suggests that this final fort at Vindolanda may have taken several years to construct. It is presumed that this phase must have ceased soon after AD 400 however it is currently unknown when occupation ended.

This publication includes plans and photographs of the excavations and finds.
Please see source for further detailed information. (16)

This is the website for the Vindolanda Trust. It contains current information regarding ongoing excavations at Vindolanda as well as visitor information.

In 2009 the Vindolanda Trust was allocated nearly £4 million from the Heritage Lottery Fund. The grant will enable the development of a new gallery space and education centre at England's largest World Heritage Site. (17)

Vindolanda is marked on a 1:25,000 scale map of Hadrian's Wall published by English Heritage in June 2010. See map for details. (18)

The AD 410 website marks the 1600th anniversary of the end of Roman Britain in AD 410. The ongoing excavations at Vindolanda are noted on the Other Events/Projects page. See website for details. (19)

This website contains information on the sites along Hadrian's Wall, including Vindolanda Roman fort. See website for details. (20)

Depiction in the James Irwin Coates Archive of the north-east portion of wall of Vindolanda (1877). (21)

Six months of excavation have taken place at Vindolanda each year since 1999. Detailed examination of the rampart mound and fort wall revealed that the fort had initially been constructed with timber and earth defences. When the stone wall was added, the gate was moved. Inadequate building led to several major collapses of the stone fort wall. The remains of the north-west wall of the fort were located, and the position confirmed that the modern line of Stanegate was not the original route because a fort ditch must have been sited at this point. Aerial photography and magnetometer survey suggest the original Roman line lay some 50 metres further to the north. The south fort wall also showed evidence for repeated rebuilds, especially in the south-east corner where insufficient building had again resulted in a slip 0.5 metres southwards, causing a latrine to collapse, probably before the end of the third century. (22)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (23)