Sheffield
Grid Ref : SK3729485971
Summary : The gatehouse, lodges, offices and screen walls at City Road Cemetery were built between 1879 and 1881. They were designed by local architects M E Hadfield and Son for the Sheffield Burial Board. The buildings are in Tudor Revival style and are constructed of squared, dressed stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. The range comprises a central, four-stage gate tower incorporating the under-sexton's house. The tower has a four-centred arched gateway and a higher octagonal stair turret topped with a crenellated lantern. Flanking the tower on either side are single-storey corridors, now columbaria, with three ogee-headed single lancet windows. Connected to the left is the superintendent's house. This lodge is of two storeys and has a central range with large cross-wings and front facing gables. Connected to the right of the tower is the former sexton's house. This is smaller than the superintendent's house, is of two storeys and has an L-shape plan. The adjoining screen walls have gabled stone coping and octagonal piers with ogee capitals and finials. The left wall has an elliptical arched doorway to the right.
More information : Gatehouse, offices, superintendent's and sexton's houses and screen walls to cemetery. Dated 1879. By ME Hadfield & Son. For the Sheffield Burial Board. Squared dressed stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Tudor Revival style. EXTERIOR: chamfered plinth and string courses, coped gables and parapets. Central 4 stage gate tower, incorporating the under-sexton's house, has buttresses and to right, a higher octagonal stair turret topped with a crenellated lantern. Moulded 4-centred arched gateway with hoodmould and wrought-iron gates. Under the arch, a brick vault with stone ribs, and on either side a four-centred arched doorway. On the first stage, a 5-light traceried cross mullioned window, the central light blank, and on the top stage, a clock. Flanking the tower on either side, single storey corridors, now columbaria, each with 3 ogee headed single lancets. Beyond, to left, former superintendent's house. 3 large side wall stacks, 2 of them external. 2 storeys. Central range with large cross-wings with front facing gables. Centre has a double mullioned window to left and a smaller 2-light mullioned window to its right. Below, to right, a cross casement. Main gable, to right, has a 4-light transomed casement with ogee headed lights and hoodmould. Right return has, beyond the corridor, a 2 storey square bay window with a 5-light mullioned window on each floor. Smaller left gable has a cross casement to right and below, a lean-to with a 4-centred arched door. To left, beyond the stack, a small 2 storey wing with a transomed window. Former sexton's house, to right, 2 storeys. Single large side wall and ridge stacks. L-plan. Front facing left gable has a 3-light mullioned window with label mould, and below, two 2-light mullioned windows with linked label moulds. Set back wing, to right, is blank above and has a 2-light mullioned window below. INTERIOR not inspected. Adjoining screen walls have gabled stone coping and octagonal piers with ogee capitals and finials. Left wall has an elliptical arched doorway to right. Each approx 50m long. (1)

The main entrance stands close to the centre of the south-west boundary on City Road. From a wide recessed forecourt, with visitor parking on either side, a central cobbled carriage drive leads through a large arch and a pair of large wrought-iron gates, located at the centre of an extensive range of entrance buildings (M E Hadfield and Son 1879, listed grade II). To either side of the buildings and entrance forecourt, high screen walls, each c 50m in length, with gabled stone coping, link to octagonal stone piers (walls and piers M E Hadfield and Son 1879, listed grade II), topped with ribbed ogee capitals and finials. The piers in turn link to the boundary walls and railings on City Road. The north-west screen wall has an elliptical arched doorway. (2)