City Road Crematorium

Sheffield
Grid Ref : SK3739485933
Summary : A former Nonconformist chapel built in 1881, with an adjoining crematorium constructed in 1904 to 1905. To the south is an attached mid 20th century chapel. The buildings stand in a prominent position in the cemetery, 120 metres south-east of the main entrance. The Nonconformist chapel was designed by Sheffield architects M E Hadfield and Son and opened in 1881. It is in Perpendicular style and built of coursed, squared stone with ashlar dressings. It has a gabled double bell turret with an octagonal finial at the west end. The east gable has diagonal buttresses and a five-light pointed arch, traceried window. The porch on the north-east side has a coped gable. A crematorium was constructed at the south-east of the chapel and opened on 5th April 1905. It was designed by Charles Hadfield and his son Charles Matthew Hadfield in 1903 and is based on the Abbot's Kitchen at Glastonbury. It is constructed of coursed, squared stone with ashlar dressings. It has an octagonal plan with diagonal buttresses at the angles, topped with gargoyles. It has an octagonal stone slate roof topped with a crenellated octagonal lantern enclosing the square, metal chimneystack. The mid 20th century chapel to the south is built of coursed sandstone, with a roof of stone and blue slate. It has a tall, three-window light to the south and single-storey porches and projections to east and west.The crematorium is still (2009) in use and is managed by Sheffield City Council. Listed grade II.
More information : Crematorium and adjoining chapels at City Road Cemetery. Crematorium and adjoining chapel. Chapel (formerly Nonconformist) 1881, by ME Hadfield & Son for the Sheffield Burial Board. Crematorium 1904-05, by C & CM Hadfield for Sheffield City Council. Additional chapel and additions mid 20th century. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and slate and stone slate roofs. EXTERIOR: crematorium, 14th century style, is based on the Abbot's Kitchen at Glastonbury. Octagonal plan, with diagonal buttresses at the angles, topped with gargoyles. String course and moulded parapet. On 3 sides, a 4-light window with flat head and label mould. Octagonal stone slate roof topped with a crenellated octagonal lantern enclosing the square metal stack. Glazed 2-light windows on each side. Adjoining chapel, to north-west, Perpendicular style, has plinth, sillband, coped parapet and gables. West gable has a central projection topped with a gabled double bell turret with octagonal finial. On either side, a traceried 2-light window with transom and hoodmould. East gable has diagonal buttresses and a 5-light pointed arch window with panel tracery and hoodmould. North side has 2 flat-headed 2-light windows flanked by buttresses, and beyond, similar 3-light windows, all with label moulds. South-east side has 2-light window. North-west porch has shouldered coped gable with 2-light window, and in the return angle, a doorway and window. Mid C20 chapel, to south, has a tall 3-light window to south, and single storey porches and projections to east and west. INTERIOR not inspected. (1)

The former Nonconformist chapel (M E Hadfield and Son 1881, listed grade II) and adjoining crematorium (C and C M Hadfield 1904-5, listed grade II) stand in a prominent position, 120m south-east of the main entrance. The chapel, in Perpendicular style, has a gabled double bell turret with octagonal finial on the west gable, and a porch on the north-west side. The design of the crematorium, situated immediately to the south-east, is thought to have been influenced by the Abbot's Kitchen at Glastonbury (150 years of Architectural Drawings, 1984). Octagonal in plan, the crematorium has diagonal buttresses at the angles, topped with gargoyles. The additional chapel and extensions (mid-20th century, listed grade II) are in coursed sandstone with roofs of stone and blue slate. (2)

The crematorium at City Road Cemetery is still in use. (3)

The crematorium was built 1904-5 and formed an annex to the existing chapel, both of which were designed by M E and Charles Hadfield. The crematorium is separated from the chape by a corridor. The building is entirely fireproof and is surmounted by an octagonal dome of stone ribs and concrete covered with roofing slabs of artificial stone. It termonates in a stone lantern, which was designed to provide both light and ventilation and also serves to enclose the main furnance shaft.
A second chapel has been added to the building. (4)