South Lakeland
Preston Richard, Preston Patrick
Grid Ref : SD5456285640
Summary : During WW2 the site of the disused Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works (UID 1086908) was requisitioned by Army Engineers, probably as a military training site. A number of weapons pits, practice trenches and other features survive as earthworks and are visible on photographs. The training site comprises clusters of these features dispersed throughout the grounds of the old Gatebeck Low and High Gunpowder Works. A number of the features appear to be no longer extant on the latest 2011 vertical photography due to subsequent development, but most are obscured by dense tree cover.
More information : SD 544 853 (GCE). During WW2 the site of the disused Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works (SD 58 NW 34) was requisitioned by Army Engineers. A number of weapons pits, slit trenches and other features survive as earthworks across the site or else are known from aerial photographs; one lies within the area of RSM 27806.

Features at the southern (scheduled) end of the site within what is now Millbrook Caravan Park were surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the EH: Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works Survey. See report (1a) and archive in the NMR for full details.

There is also a Nissen Hut (SD 58 NW 98) within the area of the Caravan Park, but it is unclear if this was erected by the Army or after the War when the site was used by Westmorland County Council for Civil Defence Training (SD 58 NW 99). (1)

A Second World War military training site is visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at SD 5455 8555. The training site comprises clusters of small practice trenches and weapons pits dispersed throughout the grounds of the old Gatebeck Low and High Gunpowder Works. A number of the features appear to be no longer extant on the latest 2011 vertical photography due to subsequent development, but most are obscured by dense tree cover.