Dymchurch Airfield

Folkestone and Hythe
Hythe
Grid Ref : TR1291732878
Summary : The site of a First World War airfield a Dymchurch. Also known as Hythe or Pelmarsh, the airfield was established in 1917 as a base for the Royal Flying Corps (RFC) Machine Gun School. This school had been based at Dymchurch since 1915, however an airfield wasn't established until 1917 as the aircraft were based at the nearby Lympne airfield (1402460). In November 1918 the school moved to New Romney airfield, however Dymchurch continued to be used as an emergency field for aircraft training on the ranges (Monument Number 1531850). It was closed in 1919. Only one possible First World War building was visible on the available historical aerial photographs and on the 4th edition Ordnance Survey Map (1938). The building was subsequently demolished after 1966 as the Nicholls quarry expanded.
More information : DYMCHURCH, also known as Hythe or Pelmarsh. The RFC Machine Gun School move here from Dover on November 27 1915. They used the Hythe ranges whilst the aircraft were based a Lympne. In February 1917 they moved to a new purpose built airfield at Dymchurch which was near Dymchurch Redoubt. In March 1918 the school was retitled No.1 (Observer) School of Aerial Gunnery. Shortly after they moved to a better site at New Romney. Dymchurch then became the main airfield associated with the Hythe ranges. It closed in 1919. (1)

The site became an important training facility for the Royal Flying Corps and was home to the School of Aerial Gunnery. However, no airfield was established here until 1917 as the aircraft were based at Lympne. Due to the increased use of the Hythe ranges an airfield was required nearer to them and Dymchurch airfield (also known as Hythe or Pelmarsh) was established. The newly renamed No. 1 (Auxilary) School of Aerial Gunnery moved to the airfield in 1917 which was equipped with a number of Bessonneau hangars and other hutted accommodation. In 1918 the school became the No.1 (Observer) School, and in November 1918 it moved to New Romney airfield. The airfield was maintained as an emergency field and saw continued use by aircraft training on the ranges, however by 1919 it was closed. Although it was examined in 1942 as a possible Advanced Landing Ground, it wasn't used. (2)

The First World War airfield referred to above (Sources 1-2) was viewed and mapped on aerial photographs as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment NMP. Only one possible First World War building ( at TR 1306 3301) was visible on the aerial photographs and on the 4th edition Ordnance Survey Map (1938), though other buildings may have been commandeered for airfield use. The footings or outline of other probable airfield buildings are also visible at TR 1310 3297 (where three are visible) and at TR 1325 3276 (where eight are visible). These possibly formed the barrack accommodation for the aircrews. The majority of the site looks to have been destroyed to make way for the quarry north of Dymchurch road (which has expanded from 1938 to the present day). The building was subsequently demolished after 1966 as the quarry has expanded. A picture of the airfield in use is visible on the Kent History Forum (3-4).