The Former Office Of The Ccnsws

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2730180904
Summary : No. 17 Hyde Park Terrace was built some time prior to 1869. It was possibly demolished in 1934-5 when a group of houses in the terrace were rebuilt as flats called Albion Gate. In January 1872, No. 17 Hyde Park Terrace was given as the first address of the Central Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage (CCNSWS). It was the home of Mr and Mrs Frederick Pennington. The CCNSWS formed towards the end of 1871 as central, London-based committee consisting of representatives from the provincial suffrage societies. Their first meeting was held on 17 January 1872 and as No. 17 was their official address, it is possible that it may have taken place here.
More information : In January 1872, No. 17 Hyde Park Terrace was given as the address of the Central Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage (CCNSWS). It was also the home of Mr and Mrs Frederick Pennington. The CCNSWS formed towards the end of 1871 and their first meeting was held on 17 January 1872. They were a central, London-based committee consisting of representatives from the provincial suffrage societies. It was felt, particularly among members from the Manchester National Society for Women's Suffrage (MNSWS), that a committee such as this could exert greater pressure on MPs.

In 1874 the CCNSWS expressed their support, albeit reluctantly, for a bill which would enable all but married women to gain the right to vote. By 1888 however, their support for this measure was even stronger.

In 1877 they merged with the London National Society for Women's Suffrage (LNSWS) but split in 1888 due to differences in members' political affiliations. With the split, one group remained as the CCNSWS while the other named itself the Central National Society for Women's Suffrage (CNSWS).

In 1896 they changed their name to the Central and East of England Society for Women's Suffrage. This took place after a conference of all suffrage societies where it was agreed that the main societies should each cover one region of the country. (1)

In 1923 Nos. 13 and 14 Hyde Park Terrace were converted into flats. Other houses in Hyde Park Terrace, at the corners of Bayswater Road and Albion Street were demolished in 1934-5 and rebuilt as flats called Albion gate. (2)

Please see TQ2730180904 on OS map dated 1896, scale 1:2500. The terrace is marked as 'Hyde Park Terrace' on here. (3)

Please see TQ2730180904 on OS map dated 1869, scale 1:2500. (4)

On the OS map from 1869 the terrace isn't marked as being 'Hyde Park Terrace' but it is of the same footprint as that which is marked on the 1896 map. No. 17 was therefore probably built before 1869.

While its exact location is uncertain, there's a possibility that No. 17 was one of the houses demolished in 1934-5. (5)